[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Digital / Compaq La30n Drivers

Posted on 2004-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone tell me where i can get drivers for the above with windows 2000 , I've tried everywhere!
0
Comment
Question by:richardwakefield
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jupiler78
Jupiler78 earned 750 total points
ID: 12225026
Hi richardwakefield,

I couldn't find a driver either, but this site still sells the printer, so you could ask there?

go to http://www.codemicro.com/store and search for la30n


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 12225169
As this is a dot-matrix printer, the Generic/Text Only driver that ships with Win2k will work fine for most normal printing. If needed, you can even tell the driver what commands to use for things like font selection.
0