Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat Packages

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I recently installed red hat 9 - i install about half of the available packages - but now I'd like to install everything - is there a simple way of doing this???
0
Comment
Question by:pixitron
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 500 total points
ID: 12225087
here is one method.

Assuming your using a cd installation:
Pop the cd in the drive, mount it ('mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom'), and cd into the RPMS directory ('cd /mnt/cdrom/RedHat/RPMS' IIRC).

Then simply do a 'rpm -Uhv *.rpm'.

This will propably generate a bunch of warnings and errors (mostly related to conflicts as there are mutually exclusive packages there and about packages already being installed etc.), so you'll have to skim over those and decide what to do about them if anything.

I'd generally consider it to be a bad idea in the first place to install everything, but hey, it's your boxen ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12225111
youd prob get a lot of dependency warnings as well...
now if only you had mandrake 10.... has a nice util called 'urpmi' which automatically resolves dependencies.

Hope this helps.
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixitron
ID: 12225126
I guess i dont really want everything - but i noticed i dindt have nedit (yeah i know its small and i could just install that package) and a few other bits and piece....

bit scared by the dependancy issues
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12225737
i'd assume nedit is a text editor program?
If so, also consider using joe (joe's own editor)
or... become acquinted with vi....
vi is a bit difficult at first to understand, but eventually it becomes second nature.
Useful keys in vi:
i to start insert mode
r to start replace mode
<ESC> to stop any of these 2 above
and once not in edit mode:
:x <enter>  - save and quit
:w <enter> - save
:q <enter> - quit
:q! <enter> - quit without changing


Sorry if this is TMI...
;)
J
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12226127
If you'll install yum on the system (http://fedoralegacy.org/docs/yum-rh9.php) you can use it to install and any dependancies. You'll want to install yum or apt anyway in order to bring your RH9 box up to data w/respect to the RH9 errata. I'd recommend doing a 'yum update' first and then doing a 'yum install nedit'.
0