Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K reinstallation hanging up at Installing Components/Status: Configuring COM+

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Due to a number of problems I was having, I decided to reinstall W2k. The SP I had installed was SP4, the installation CD I have  for my Dell was SP1.
The installation proceeds to the point shown on title of this mail and then stops.(W2K reinstallation hanging up at Installing Components/Status: Configuring COM+)
 Mouse movement is still possible, but no progression on the installation.
I tried restarting the installation, this time with the network cable unplugged but it still stopped at the same point.

The problems I was having which led to my attempt to reinstall were:
Printers installed on the PC could disappear after a period running after a reboot.
Connection to the internet would not establish after a time running until you rebooted.
Scanned for viruses showed up nothing.
McAfee firewall was installed some time ago and I suspect these faults started to appead around the same time.
I still have some network access from the PC even when the printers and internet connection fails.

How can I get over this current installatipon hump?

P.S I have tried removing all hardware cards, so that only keyboard, mouse and monitor are present, but this has made no difference.

P.S.2 I have since restarted the PC and selected Safemode on reboot. This picked to the installation and some more info was shown this time.
'COM+ Setup error'
'Sub component COM+ raised an exception while processing the OC_complete_installation ...
..\ccomplescore.cpp (line 274) Error code 0X80040206
An unexpected internal error was detected.
The Com+ event class could not be registered'

After the above I was able to continue the installation and rebooted ok with my minimal hardware setup.

What will I need to do to corrent the above installation error?


Thanks for now.

James
0
Comment
Question by:i2rjames
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 12226548
You may have a bad CD - make a copy or borrow one from someone else and try it.  You could also have bad RAM, which will stop an OS installation.  Swap good memory in and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jloser
ID: 12228350
One of the first things i would do in this situation is to run a DFT, or Drive Fitness Test.  A DFT is a complete diagnostic of the hard drive.  It will take quite a while for any decent DFT to run and you should be able to get one for free from the manufacturer of your hard drive.  A good commercial one is Spinrite 6.0, but be prapared to wait for 12-24 hours while it does the indepth scan.  You will have to put the program on a bootdisk and then reboot the machine.

Jloser

Also, is this a clean install of Win2K, or is it a soft install?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmefford
ID: 12255822
This is easy, just make the six boot floppy disk, you can do this from the make boot folder on the W2K CD.  Then load all of the configuration files using the boot floppies, after this has completed the CD should load Windos without any problem.

Randy
0