Solved

Flash Scrolling Images loop with link

Posted on 2004-10-05
9
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to be able to say scroll three images.  But always be able to add another as many times as i like to the loop, so i could end up with 50 say.

When the mouse goes over it, the scrolling will pause. When the mouse goes to the right the images will scroll right and vica versa to the left.  Clicking the image of choice will go to the attached link, which i obviously need to be linked within the array.

I have seen this effect on many people's sites and really need to know how to do it!
0
Comment
Question by:engarea
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 12225232
You can download a flash 5 version from here: http://flash-mx.html.it/guide/zip/negatyve_sito/sorgenti.zip
look for "slide.fla"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12232581
Here is another Way to do the same thing but I just though that two options where better than one.  

http:theyac.org/experts/slider4.fla
http:theyac.org/experts/slider5.fla

I have more variations of these if you want.
But theses are the closest to what you asked for.

Thanks
Fixitben

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12232585
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benlowry
ID: 12275766
Here's another option:
http://www.intensewd.com/resources/flash/scrollingimages.aspx

This one lets you have groups of images so if you get to a really high amount you can divide them up into smaller blocks.

Ben

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:engarea
ID: 12316912
thanks, i have been away on business sorry about the lateness to reply.  I want to try them all today, and then today i will close the question, thanks all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:engarea
ID: 12316932
Fixitben these two links upon download said "unexpected file format"  as soon as flash mx is opened.

http://theyac.org/experts/slider4.fla
http://theyac.org/experts/slider5.fla
0
 

Author Comment

by:engarea
ID: 12316940
the last link is good ben, but as i am not that used to flash yet i would not have the skills to change this into a vertical scroller which is what i need.  If you have any advice or links for a vertical scroller, it would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
benlowry earned 190 total points
ID: 12317311
Change all _x, _xmouse and _width references to _y, _ymouse and _heights
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12319527
yeah He is right.  Sorry I didn't get your other replys.  Download the files again I think you should be able to open the slider4 now.  That is the one I think you really want.  it automatically scrolls when your mouse isn't over it.  and then scrolls depending on postition when mouse is over it.

Thanks
Fixitben
0