Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2600 server with Windows 2003 VERY SLOW!!

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
567 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We are a School with a Dell PowerEdge 2500 (Win2K) and a Dell PowerEdge 2600 server (Win2003) both authenticating users on our network. DHCP is running on the Win2K server and the Win2003 server is a file server. Both servers are plugged into the same Dell Powerconnect 2224 switch. Transferring a 36MB file from the 2600 to the 2500 takes 4 minutes 30 seconds. Transferring the same file back from the 2500 to the 2600 takes half that time. Both times seem excessive, but what is happening with the 2600 server to make it so slow? The 2600 is also very slow to browse the network (30-45 secs), whilst the 2500 is almost instantaneous. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:serendippity
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 500 total points
ID: 12225194
it seems a netbios name resolution issue, are u using wins, try to add a static record to the hosts file on the slow machine that refrence the other machine IP address and computer name

cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 12225599
when you say win2k network , I assume it is active directory . I am sure you have s dns server on your network . make sure youe 2600 is pointing to the same dns server as 2500 . Active directory is highly dependent on DNS so if the dns settings r not correct ou may get a lot of problem .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
ID: 12225788
Do you have the lastest drivers for the network adapters in the machines?  If you are unsure go to windows update and see if there are any new drivers for them.

D
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12226310
i wouldn't go to windows update for the network drivers,, id go to support.dell.com and get them directly from Dell as you might be using the integrated NICs on these servers,,,, which are designed especially for Dell and use their own drivers.  Is your switch set to autonegotiate link speed and duplex?
Is your NIC set to autonegotiate link speed and duplex?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
ID: 12226528
I would go with a windows certified driver because Windows update will know that the driver is compatible with the NIC and will not suggest it unless it will work.
Dell has great prices but terrible support.

D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etracsupport
ID: 12227421
you may want to try to set the speed on the 2600 to 100mb instead of auto or gigabit. i've seen problems with the autosensing, where gigabit causes trouble
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
ID: 12271625
Please install and run network monitor on the box .... Post the findings here if possible.

If you don't want to use the M$ version you can download a utility here:
http://www.objectplanet.com/Probe/

D
0