Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem connecting to Oracle Database useing MDAC 2.7 - SP1 (MSDAORA component)

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We have a Windows 2000 advanced with service pack 4 installed on it.  In addition to this we have also installed Oracle 9iAS Release 2 version 9.2.0.1.0 and added the patch set 9.2.0.4.0.  We have installed MDAC 2.7 on the server as well. We are trying to connect to the oracle database using MSDAORA provider but the connection fails.  The error message displayed is as follows:
Run time error '-2147467259' (80004005)
Oracle error occured but error message could not be retreived from oracle.

Appreciate if you could please let me know how to go about this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:SettyRaghav
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12225691
did you try using SQLPLUS connecting to Oracle backend?

if MSDAORA does not work, try Oracle ODBC driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SettyRaghav
ID: 12226084
It works with Oracle ODBC driver, but the issue is with Microsoft OLE DB driver for Oracle.

SQLPLUS connecting to Oracle is working.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 1500 total points
ID: 12285199
This is an answer from Forum on Metalink:

Try to use the "Provider=Oracle.OraDB" instead. The MSDAORA.1 provider does not work with Oracle Client9.
0