Solved

APPRCHTX.DLL error

Posted on 2004-10-05
18
528 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Sir
 
          I have an application developed in approach.
But when i run it i get a critical error and application crashes.The details of critical error are

APPROACH caused a divide error in module APPRCHTX.DLL at 017f:01bf1378.

I unitalled lotus smartsuite and reinstalled it .But its of no use. I also reinstalled my application but error remains.

Any solutions.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rajneesh75
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12225468
What version are you using, and on whaat OS? I know older versions of Approach crash in XP. You could try removing smartsuite ensuring that all instances of apprchtx.dll are deleted (use search local drives make sure search in hidden and system is selected).
Reboot the computer and try reinstalling.
Also you didnt mention, is it just your app that crashes or does approach crash all the time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12233761
97 edition is 95 & NT compatible
ME release (v.9.??) is 98 compatible
Versions 9.7 and above are supposed to be 2000 compatible.
ME release version 9.8 and above are supposed to be XP compatible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajneesh75
ID: 12237817
Thanks for the reply.

I am using win98 and lotus approach release 9.7.
Approach is not crashing.Its my application which is crashing. Actually the application was running fine before.And this application has been distributed at many places and is working fine everywhere.
But it has started crashing now.Some body has done something on this computer and it has started crashing.
I also reinstalled lotus after uninstalling and deleting the folders but its still the same.I also reinstalled my application .
Can it be that APPRCHTX.DLL file depends on some other file and that file is corrupted.
Another thing is that i am trying to unregister and register APPRCHTX.DLL file but the message comes that file has been loaded but no dll entry point found.That points to that the file is corrupted . But i copied it from my source cd and tried to register it but its not registering.

Another thing i just noticed. The hard disk of computer is seriously damaged.Even scandisk refused to run.

Could it be the reason

thanks
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 100 total points
ID: 12237989
Oh dear sounds like you need a ne hard disk, the sort of level of curruption  which would stop scandisk from running might cause your program to mess up. If fact large scale hard disk corruption causes all sorts of fun errors. I would suggest you immediatly back up as much data as possible and order a new disk
Have you tried running the app on another computer? Id be happy to test it if nessercary. Not quite sure how you would get it to me though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajneesh75
ID: 12238428
It appears you are correct. I tried running the application on another computer(win xp , win 2000) and is running fine.
I will now format hard disk ,reinstall win98 and then let you now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suesloan
ID: 12261639
Oh no! It is rarely a hard disk problem!

It is probably just a default printer problem! Perhaps you switched the default to a different printer, a fax driver, or other non-real-printer?

Also, apprchtx.dll is used and installed by other application software, such as "The American Heritage Dictionary" and "Soundblaster" software. These programs install an older version of the .dll file without warning. Check for duplicate files of this name on your computer and eliminate the older ones!

Give these a try!

Sue Sloan
<removed -- Lunchy>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12261929
Sue I think in this case it probably is a disk error considering scan disk reports problems (considering what a poor tool scandisk is the hard drive is probably very damaged).
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 12388096
rajneesh75

Just how Sue Sloan (who runs another website competing with Experts Exchange) completely ignores your comments that your Approach application runs OK on another machine, does make me wonder ...

If you are having other problems with your hard disk then I think you should resolve all those issues first before attempting to fix the Approach problem. Until you have done that you cannot be sure of the cause of the problem.

Meanwhile as Sue Sloan continues to ignore the EE rules regarding advertising of her own site on EE, I believe her EE membership should be revoked. I am fed up with seeing "<removed -- Lunchy>". Sue Sloan has hijacked the whole Lotus Smartsuite area of EE and yet despite the rule infringement she retains her EE membership. Is there one rule for her and a different rule for others on this site? She may well laugh - personally I am annoyed at her total disregard of EE's rules and because of that she has reduced the value of EE to the wider computing community. Her website is a poor imitation of EE and is seriously boring to visit which is why even though I am signed up to it I virtually never visit it. Just so there is no misinterpretation of what I have written - EE please close Sue Sloan's account if she continues to flout EE rules.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suesloan
ID: 12625931
Lets be clear. I try to help users of the SmartSuite wherever I find them. I thought I had been personally invited to participate here by CRAK and a link to my site would be shown under the "links" section, but it did not appear. That is why I put in my link just to fill in until the official link appeared. No foul intended. Now that the link is in place, I will no longer include my full signature lines.

And I did not ignore the stated problem. Often an Approach application will run perfectly on some computers and fail on others because it is dependent heavily on both printer and video drivers.  The possible causes I listed would be specific to one computer -- the default printer driver and a rogue copy of the apprchtx.dll -- either of which would cause Approach to fail on this one computer but not impact others. These causes are both documented in Lotus tech notes, FYI.

In my experience with Approach, a hard drive failure is just about the last thing I would consider -- and I have been troubleshooting Approach applications for over 10  years.

Sue Sloan

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12626058
I am aware of your site and knowlage Sue I used to use your site when our business relied on Approach. To be fair however I have been working with computers for over ten years and In my opinion the conditions stated were FAR more consistant with a hard drive failure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suesloan
ID: 12626401
Ok! Each to his own opinion of the cause of the problem. The more ideas and suggestions, the better for the one with the problem, IMHO.

The 'key symptom' to me was the "apprchtx.dll". And a disk error could have damaged that .dll. So can't we just call this one "even" and agree to help each other out when we can?

Sue Sloan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12831012
IMHO I think we established it was a hardware error early on Sue Slone comments were useful as general chatter she seemed to ignore the specifics of this case. If there are any points on offer I feel I deserve at least a share of them.

John Cooke
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 12838693
paranoidcookie,

I disagree completely! You deserve ALL the points. Sue Sloans' comment contributed nothng to solving the problem and she did not even do what a rookie would have done in the first place. The swamp was full of alligators and she forgot to drain the swamp! I show what 10 years of alligator hunting can do to you!

Patrick
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12838725
Thanks Patrick it appears the admin have awarded the point to me Im very grateful for your support.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suesloan
ID: 12840596
I just do not see what benefit there is to personal attacks here on this forum. I do not allow them on my forums at all. We are all just trying to help each other here, correct?

IMHO, I feel every suggestion has value, if not to the current problem it may help someone else who has a problem with "apprchtx.dll".

I also somewhat resent the "rookie" comment. I have been in the computer software business since 1964.  My background leads me to suspect the software as a cause of problems simply because hardware is so generally reliable.

As for the "points" being awarded, I am really not interested in that aspect of this forum. I am not competing with the rest of you!

Sue Sloan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12840841
I made no personal attack on you Sue I mearly felt that your comment did not address the root cause of the problem. Rnajesh commented scandisk refused to run this is indicative of a broken hard disk added to which he stated the program would work on another computer.
 I did credited your comments as valuble, however while you may not I do value points as it allows me free access to the experts exchange site without ads.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 12894001
Actually the Asker had awarded the points. If Admin/Moderator/someone other than the Asker does so, you will see something like "Force accepted" as comment :)

Venabili
0