Solved

Is this possible: 1 apparatus (USB) with 2 computers

Posted on 2004-10-05
9
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I just want to know if the following can be done:
I have an external USB disk which I want to use with 2 computers.
Can this be done??
so, I mean: PC1 - USB disk - PC2  ??
(I know that I can share it, but that's not what I want to do).

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:lapijn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 12225770
No, USB devices are not meant to be used by two controllers.  What you're looking for is a network storage device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapijn
ID: 12225931
Hi and thanks for your reply.
Is that cheap, a "network storage device" ??
I'm looking for a really cheap solution, otherwise I'll just share it....

lapijn.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12226246
It's probably a little more expensive than a standalone USB drive, and you need an existing network to plug it into - most people have this already if they have a broadband router with built-in switch.

http://www2.shopping.com/xPF-Buffalo_Technology_Buffalo_Tech_LINKSTATION_NTWK_STORAGE_CTR_250GB_HD_H250LAN
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mjmat
ID: 12226278
First Question: Are You networking these PCs
Second Question: Are these standalone machines and are you asking if you can transport and use the disk on the 2 machines. If this is the situation, the answer is yes and depending on the size of the disk, I would make 2 partitions - one for each PC. But be aware, if it is an external drive and you are going to transport it frequently, you'd better protect it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
ID: 12227903
Hi!

i recommend that u buy this USB extension

http://www.qtds.com/code/products.asp?recid=591&subcatid=59&catid=0

(about 4 pounds UK)

Just plug the drive in and then you can plug it into 4 PC's (You are going to need adequate number of USB cables as well)

Get them here:

http://www.cableuniverse.co.uk/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=21_55&products_id=814

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapijn
ID: 12228008
Hi, mjmat, and thanks for your comments(callandor also).

1st:yes
2nd:yes, it's a 3,5" disk of 80GB, putted in a "external case with USB". It has only one USB input,; so how should I connect the second PC ??

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12228077
Ultimate_NescaFe,

Have you tried that?  USB hubs are uplink devices: you can hook up four USB devices to one computer (host), but as far as I know, you can't hook up four computers (hosts) to one device.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mjmat earned 75 total points
ID: 12228249
You might want to check out this site. All the cables that you will need to connect your drive are here. (Depending upon the distance between the 2 PCs)
http://www.usbgear.com/usa/4-port-switch-1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapijn
ID: 12228381
Thanks mjmat, this is what I need !
No just finding it....
0