[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not clear text

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to use photoshop to create buttons, with text like: Home
the problem is the text is not clear I tried to change the resolution and write again but the same problem remain.....
0
Comment
Question by:romram
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
php-webdesign earned 200 total points
ID: 12225796
try setting the anti-aliasing to a different value
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boutwell
ID: 12226325
A few things to check:

• Make sure you are viewing the documnet at 100% zoom (double-click the Magnifying glass icon to switch immedately to 100%)
• Like php-webdesing saide, make sure you have some form of anti-aliasing on for the text (located on the menu bar when you have the text selected)
• Make sure you are in grayscale, RGB, or CMYK mode *bitmap and indexed modes will always have jagged text)

If none of this helps, please post an image so we might be able to determine the problem more accurately :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12227926
The smaller the text, the harder it will be to read it. You can play around with your font choice (some fonts are easier to read than others) and your anti-aliasing, but it still won't change the fact that text that is too small (especially if it's on a color/texture) is unreadable.

And the text will NEVER be as clear as in Word, or in any print piece. It's the nature of the beast.
0