[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keeping mail on server Outlook for XP

Posted on 2004-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I am running a laptop with XP pro on it and I would like to configure Outlook to "Leave mail on server" but still be able to view mail.

I am running Office XP sp3
 
Is there an option to do this ?


Thanks,

Daryl
0
Comment
Question by:Darylm1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12226509
do you have POP3 accout ..

go to tools --> email accounts --> view or change existing mail accounts --> double-click on the existing email account
go to more settings
go to advanced and check that option there

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 12230380

Hi sunray,

This is not on a POP3 account. I use a MS exchange server and didn't see the option you mentioned.

Is the option offered under exchange ?


Daryl
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12232335
i donot exactly know cos I donot have exchange server here

Can you try this
Tools  --> Options ---> Mail Setup --> E-mail Accounts. At the bottom of this screen is the location for new mail delivery.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12232406
I'm not sure I understand this question.  If you're using Exchange server, then if your mail delivery location is the Exchange Mailbox, then your email IS being stored on the Exchange Server.

So, I am thinking that you must be delivering mail to a .pst file.  In this case, there is no way to have the mail stay on the server while downloading it to a .pst file.  You could, however, set it back to deliver mail to the Exchange Mailbox and then setup Offline storage synchronization to an .ost file.  In this case, you could look at your already downloaded mail in the .ost file, yet the mail would still be on the exchange server.  Only thing is, if you make changes to the mail that is in the .ost file, it will replicate those changes to the Mailbox on Exchange the next time it synchronizes.

So, I guess it depends on what you are trying to accomplish.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 12238564
Hi Mark,

Here is the situation:  I have a desktop and a laptop configured to send \ retreive email from an Exchange server.

What I would like to do is leave my desktop as the primary to receive email and when I am away andvbe able to "view" my email on my laptop so I don't come back to 600 unopened email messages.

I know this is possible on a POP3 setup but do not know if is possible through an Exchange server setup.

Daryl
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12243477
There are a couple of options here.

First, I am not sure if you are the network administrator, but you could setup Outlook Web Access and be able to check your mail from anywhere there is an internet connection.  Or find out from your administrator if Outlook Web Access is already setup or if they could set it up.  Generally, I think most admins would have it already setup.

Second, you could remote into your network using VPN or other Remote Access options, therefore, once you're connected to your network, you just open your Outlook as normal and download your email.

Last, I believe you could setup the Exchange server to forward emails to a different email account, and delete them once they've been forwarded.  Of course, this would only be turned on when you are out of the office, and would not be the *safest* way to go about this.

I'm not sure that there is really any other options.  By the way, what version of Outlook is this and what version of Exchange?  Thanks.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 12258846
Mark,

No, I am not  the Network Admin. I am running Office XP  Outlook version 2002-SP3. I can establish a connection to Outlook but what happens is once I log in the server "downloads" mail to my laptop and then I am no longer able to retreive it on my desktop.

What I would like to do is leave my desktop as the primary pc that would get all of the mail and use my latop to "view" mail  but not downloading it to my laptop.

I am not sure of the echange version number.  Would that matter ?  The Network admin might be a little reluctant to make changes on the server becase its working.


Daryl
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 1000 total points
ID: 12264147
Ok, from what you just told me, you're emails are getting downloaded to a .pst file in Outlook, meaning, your mail is only being stored on the server until you download it to outlook, then it is removed from the server and it resides on your desktop or laptop, depending on which machine you used to download the mail.

Just to clarify, there is no way to use outlook or any other program (other than Outlook Web Access) to just "view" email on an exchange server.  

Therefore, there is only a couple of options.

1.  Use Outlook Web Access (did you ask the admin if this is already setup?)

2.  Set the default delivery location in Outlook back to the Exchange Mailbox.  With this option, you will only be able to see your mail when connected to the exchange server, unless you keep a .pst file open in your Outlook profile also, so you can move items in there for offline viewing.

I don't really see any other solution.  But I'll keep thinking.

Mark
0