Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compile error in query expression

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I get a compile error when trying to execute this query:
SELECT Mid([Location Name],10,4) AS Branch
FROM Receives;
The [Location Name] = US BANK #0585 WRIGLEY BUILDING
Let me know what it can be.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lnchopo
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 375 total points
ID: 12226664
Hi lnchopo,
There does not seem to be anything wrong with your query statement. Is it possible that your table actually stores the Location ID # in [Location Name] instead of the text name of the Location, and it is using a lookup to ge the text name?

Sam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tiffanyhale
ID: 12250434
I tried to duplicate your error, however the query works fine.  

Are you getting the error when you run a query or are you running code using the SQL statement to produce the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnchopo
ID: 12276789
I was able to adjust the raw data before I have to work with it. Sorry for the late response.
0