[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bad Mail Messages - Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

Is it good to delete BAD Mail messages on regular events or is this bad to do?

Over several weeks the Bad Mail folder can get excessivly big, so I simpley keep deleting these messages.

I am not too sure if I should keep doing this as no one is complaining in my organisation.

Is this a good thing to do, am I suppose to do it as the administrator??

Can someone let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:AJAY_MASSON
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12226538
Yes, it's a good idea to delete it. Here are some links on solutions others have come up with:

http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/07/dealing_with_ba.html
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=782AAF0F-6239-40AD-ADDA-97863D852FF7&displaylang=en

Each solution can be setup on a schedule. My two exchange servers have scripts which delete badmail daily.

hth,
Kris.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 12228032
If you install SP1 for Exchange 2003 then Badmail goes away. The option to store badmail is disabled. You will need to make a registry change to enable it again - but I don't see any point as the sender has already received an NDR.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12228071
ah, even better! never thought it was a great idea in the first place!

Kris.
0