[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inserting a MSAccess form into a Intranet Webpage

Posted on 2004-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi all,

I have a MS Access form which has 3 combo boxes on it. These combo boxes are there to get a combination of account name, report type and date; and then according to the chosen combination a particular report opens on clicking on a 'display report' button. These reports are in a given folder and are named as'accountname+reporttype+date'. I was trying to get this particular form inserted into a webpage so that when one opens the webpage he has all the form functionality from there. The 3 tables associated with this form are in Access itself. The webpage is not on the internet but on the company intranet server.
Any ideas.

Cheers
Goels
0
Comment
Question by:Goels
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12227714
You need to reconstruct this in ASP. You're not going to be able to use ANY reports or forms directly from Access.

It would probably be easier to just put the database on a file server and let everybody use it in Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goels
ID: 12235872
Thanks for your suggestion dear. I have accordingly posted my question in the ASP forum.

Chow
Goels
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 12291610
Depending on the version of Access you are using, you may have the ability to construct your form in the Data Access Pages area of Access.

Leslyn :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Goels
ID: 12296502
I am using Access 2002, Windows XP.

Cheers
Goels

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 12322694
Then Data Access pages are a viable solution for you.

Leslyn :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goels
ID: 12337004
I tried converting my form into a data access page but the result is similar to a semi-functional  image of the form being placed on the web page. Neither do the combo boxes display their lists nor is the display pdf report button working. It could be since all the vba code is showing as coments when looking at the HTML source.

Goels
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leslynf earned 1000 total points
ID: 12350137
Working with Data Access Pages is slightly different than working with a form. Forms have class modules using VBA. Because Data Access Pages are used to create HTML pages (when published), they use VBScript (a web scripting language).

A couple of notes. Bound Combo boxes on Data Access Pages adhere to case sensitivity.

Check the properties behind the combo box on the Data Access Page -- ControlSource (Field to be stored), ListRowSource (Source of data for the list), ListDisplayField (Field from the RowSource that's displayed in the control's list), ListBoundField (Field that used to stored and retrieved from the bound data source).

Here's a good reference for you:

   Publisher: Sybex
   Title: Access 2002 Developer's Handbook Volume 2: Enterprise Edition

There are two full chapters on Data Access Pages that will be a great help to you.

Hope this info helps you.

Leslyn :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goels
ID: 12350159
Thanks a lot Leslyn.

Cheers
Goels
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 13483026
Thank you.

Leslyn :)
0