[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mask for TQRDBText

Posted on 2004-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, can someone help me on this

I use Paradox tables ----> field value: 0123456789

When I use QR --> TQRDBText --> output should be: 0123.456.789

I tried to use the mask property, but still on the printout (or preview) I get 0123456789

What am I doing wrong ?

thx
marioway
0
Comment
Question by:marioway
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12226677
make this field Calculated and use Format function to do it like this in OnCalcFields event ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12226682
You probabely use a wrong mask. What type of mask did you place in the mask property? And what exactly does your number  0123.456.789 represent? Is it a phone number or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marioway
ID: 12227652
Hi, the number is a Belgian VAT number (in the database I put it in a field: alfanum  length 11 )
I Used the mask: '____.___.___' without the quotes.

marioway
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12229146
It does not work with Decimal separator, but
I did a successful examples using Mask property of the TQRDBText:

0###_0##_0##
0###`0##`0##
0###~0##~0##

I probably will work with many different separators
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12229294
Possible separator:
·
Alt + 0183
0
 

Author Comment

by:marioway
ID: 12235853
Hello, It still does not work.

marioway
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 200 total points
ID: 12236854
download a workink example from:
page:        http://www.geocities.com/esoftbg/
  link:        Q_21156392.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:marioway
ID: 12237262
Hi, thank you very much esoftbg. It works fine this way.

Marioway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12237857
marioway, you are welcome !
0