Solved

HTML Table Box

Posted on 2004-10-05
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

Can someone please tell me how to make a box outline that has a title within the outline and contains radiobuttons or textboxes inside.  I need to have this inside of a html table <td>.  I need it to look something like this.  Thanks a lot. msyed1.


      -------Last Update---------
      |                                   |  
      |     Date:  ________      |
      |     By   :  ________      |
      |                                   |
      -----------------------------              
0
Comment
Question by:msyed1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 12226634
put a table within the <td>


<td>
  <TABLE border="1">
   <TR>
    <TD>
      title goes here
    </TD>
   </TR>
   <TR>
    <TD>
      <INPUT type="text" name="mytext" value="" />
    </TD>
   </TR>
  </TABLE>
</td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:msyed1
ID: 12226885
KnightEKnight:
The above does not print the words "Last Update" within the table (border) outline.  It prints it as a separate <TR> table row.  That's not what I am looking for.  Please see the image I drew.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12226971
YOU NEED TO USE <fieldset>

eg:

<fieldset>
<legend>TITLE HERE</legend>
CONTENT HERE<br />
CONTENT HERE<br />
CONTENT HERE<br />
CONTENT HERE<br />
</fieldset>
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neester earned 125 total points
ID: 12226996
BTW
You cannot CENTER that heading with any EASE...
although you can manipulate it with CSS....

eg

<fieldset style="border: 1px solid #000;">
<legend style="background-color: #EEE; padding: 3px 10px; border: 1px solid #000;">TITLE HERE</legend>
CONTENT HERE<br />
CONTENT HERE<br />
CONTENT HERE<br />
CONTENT HERE<br />
</fieldset>
0
 

Author Comment

by:msyed1
ID: 12228059
Neester:  Thank you.  Your suggestion worked...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12232108
:)
No problems!
0