Solved

ati radeon 7000 will not dual monitor on windows 2k

Posted on 2004-10-05
17
579 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
i have just installed an ati radeon 7000 with dual ports on a windows 2k with all the latest updates. but i cant get dual monitors to function correctly. I get a widescreen view or mirror but no 1 and 2 to set primary etc, ive tried bios upgrades and different drivers, in display settings only one monitor is showing, in advanced there are options to configure the card as supplied by radeon but none for dual monitoring, all my prompt boxes come up in between the two screens and and powerpoint splits between the two when viewing a slideshow, i dont think that it has detected two separate monitors somehow,i'm also running hydravision all with no avail. any suggestions please...
0
Comment
Question by:r6gr8t1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Your desktop sounds like it is coming up properly.  Have you tried dragging the Powerpoint window to the side, shutting down, and bringing it back up again?  Coming up in the middle of an extended screen is the application setting, not the driver's responsibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r6gr8t1
Comment Utility
Its not just this application its all pop up boxes, forinstance i have about ten to fifteen apps open at once, to scroll through them i use alt and tab, this is in the middle between two screens and bugs me, there is supposed to be a setting to show a primary screen and a scondry screen in display settings but there isnt.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
Comment Utility
You didn't say which driver you tried.  Did you try the Radeon drivers available from here:  http://www.atitech.com/support/drivers/win2k/radeonwdm-2k.html?type=2k&prodType=graphic&prod=products2kdriver&submit.x=8&submit.y=8

Maybe that might help.

And remember, you have to have 2 monitors hooked up for dual monitors to be recognized by windows.  If you have a dual capabile card but only have one monitor hooked up to it, only one monitor will show up in advanced settings.

0
 

Author Comment

by:r6gr8t1
Comment Utility
Ok i'm not thick i obviously have two monitors plugged in. An lcd and a tft, resoluion cant be chaged as it thinks its a widescreen tv so sets at 2048 x 768, changing this to any less creates a mirror image screen on my second screen. refresh rate is set to 60mhz on both, i have as previously stated tried all drivers including the one you mentioned above, i am far from a novice user so would appreciate answers that do not insult my intelligence, like is the other monitor plugged in?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
Comment Utility
I have no idea of your level of intelligence or experince and never intended to insult you in any way.  It is something that I have seen happen quite frequently when someone is setting up a dual monitor setup for the first time.  I do not assume any prior knowledge of computers or the problem at hand on the person asking the question.    

People will sometimes see that they have dual headed video card and just try to enable the second port without realizing that you need the monitor plugged in.

Also I think I misread your orginal question, I thought you were having a problem with the 2nd monitor being recognized at all, now i realize that the crux of your problem is that windows is seeing both of the monitors as one huge one, rather than 2 separate ones (hence the centering of dialogs and whatnot between the 2 monitors)

I would bet that the hydravision might be causing some of this issue, have you tried uninstalling the hydravision or is it a intergal component of the ATI drivers?

One very interesting note i found was here:

http://www.ati.com/products/hydravision/features.html

If you scroll down, you will see where they mention the independent resolutions of 2 monitors but there is a note at the bottom of that description which says:  "*Please note: independent resolution is only possible on Win9X, WinME, WinXP and not Win2K and WinNT. "  

That might be the whole issue, the hydravision will not provide the 2 independent resolutions while on Win2k and its a limitation of hydravsion.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
On my Radeon 9500, I definitely see a 1 and 2 labelled monitor in display->properties, and in device manager, under display adapters I see Radeon 9500 and Radeon 9500 - Secondary.  What version of Catalyst are you using?  I am running 4.8.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
Comment Utility
Callandor, are you using Win2k?  (just wondering)
0
 

Author Comment

by:r6gr8t1
Comment Utility
yeaah i'm running win 2k and uninstalling hydravision as made it even worse, hydravision lets yoy specify not allowing the screen to cross two monitors and monitor switching by richt clicking the program on the taskbar and choosing move to, or you can drag it accross obviously, this morning when i turned my pc on, one of the monitors was said to not be connected, i checked connections and all is ok, i do however have one monitor going through a switch box to a unix machine and another windows maschine, before you ask i have tried the monitors connected directly to the pc and not going throught he switch box (digital by the way)
I,m not sure what catalyst is installed, when trying to install a catalyst i got an incorrect hardware error and install finished. One other thing in the advanced display properties i cannot reset the  agp speed and it is set to off when trying to reset it just puts itself back to off. Thanks for all your help its starting to do my head in...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BobSassafrass
Comment Utility
as for agp speed thats a bios option try setting that to what it should be, the drivers sound like they are the wrong ones obviously if you are getting a hardware error, are you sure it s a radeon 7000? also is one of the ports a dvi or both? it might be easier to buy a new radeon 9000 for 50 bucks that you know will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r6gr8t1
Comment Utility
This is a works machine or 3 and my boss was reluctant enough to spend money on dual monitors even though i need them for testing software purposes. both monitors are attached to standard vga ports and yes it is definately a radeon 7000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BobSassafrass
Comment Utility
well are you sure that you are using a agp2.0 or 3.0 slot with that card. i dont remember if it is an agp 1.0 or 2.0 but often times mixing those around will cause major hardware problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r6gr8t1
Comment Utility
I'm only running one card so i dont see as this will make any difference but i'm almost sure that its agp 2 as it runs at 4x
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BobSassafrass
BobSassafrass earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
well the problem being 2.0 is 1.5 volt and 1.0 is 3.3, you also said you werent getting it to show agp 1, 2 or 4 x just none
0
 

Author Comment

by:r6gr8t1
Comment Utility
In the bios its set to 4x times on the driver software in display its set to off
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bobo_tech earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I still think that according to the link about hydravision not allowing independent desktops under Windows 2000 is the key point.  That note outlined in the link i gave above: "*Please note: independent resolution is only possible on Win9X, WinME, WinXP and not Win2K and WinNT. " tells me that you will end up with one desktop monitor with one resoultion in the settings window hence the 2048x768,  

It specifically states win2k and nt4 are the culprits.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:r6gr8t1
Comment Utility
I think you could be right you know as another collegue as the same card installed on wxp and has no problems at all, i will wauit a while to see if there are any other suggestions and give you the points if nothing else helps...thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I'm running WinXP, so it looks like bobo_tech has found the cause.
0