Solved

configure apache for https

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi experts. Where  do I configure apache on a RH 9 linux box to handle https requests??
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reketnet
Comment Utility
Or check the howto of the site of modssl http://www.modssl.org/docs/2.8/ssl_overview.html

regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cpayne123
Comment Utility

http://www.linuxhelp.net/guides/apachessl/ Even better
-1) Install OpenSSL
[root@system root]$ cd /usr/local/src/openssl-0.9.7
[root@system openssl-0.9.6]$ ./config
[root@system openssl-0.9.6]$ make
[root@system openssl-0.9.6]$ make install

-2) Download Apache 1.3.x and the OpenSSL Patch apachessl.org and untar in same directory
-3) ./Fixpatch choose Yes
-4) ./configure --prefix=/opt/apache --enable-module=so --enable-rule=SHARED_CORE
-5) make
-6) make install
-7) Copy the src directory to /opt/apache/
-8) copy the httpsd.conf to /opt/apache
-9) Edit httpsd.conf

-10) Generate Cert and CSR and Cert
http://slacksite.com/apache/certificate.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
avtarsingh earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you have alreay installed apache on RH 9, then go to /etc/httpd/conf/ssl and open the file mod_ssl.conf

Check the the following lines are uncommented

Listen 443

AddType application/x-x509-ca-cert .crt
AddType application/x-pkcs7-crl    .cr

SSLPassPhraseDialog  builtin

SSLSessionCache        shm:logs/ssl_scache(512000)
SSLSessionCacheTimeout  300

SSLMutex  sem

SSLRandomSeed startup builtin
SSLRandomSeed connect builtin



Thanks,

Avtar
0