Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to compile in Unicode

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am working on a vc++ application which compiles in  debug mode & release mode the application compiles well but when the configuration changed to unicode debug the lot of errors occured like following

 error C2664: 'RegCreateKeyW' : cannot convert parameter 2 from 'char [256]' to 'const unsigned short *'
        Types pointed to are unrelated; conversion requires reinterpret_cast, C-style cast or function-style cast

error C2664: 'wcsncpy' : cannot convert parameter 2 from 'char *' to 'const unsigned short *'
        Types pointed to are unrelated; conversion requires reinterpret_cast, C-style cast or function-style cast

error C2664: 'strcpy' : cannot convert parameter 2 from 'const unsigned short *' to 'const char *'
        Types pointed to are unrelated; conversion requires reinterpret_cast, C-style cast or function-style cast

  what should the setting for unicode debug & release

Help Very Urgent

0
Comment
Question by:leork2004
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 12226974
You need to add to defines section of the project next defines:
_UNICODE, UNICODE
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 12227143
All string constant should have prefix _T, all stings should be of type TCHAR* and not char*. Read this article:

http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/unicode.asp
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12228197
Actually, it is not a 'prefix _T', but you have to embed them in a macro , e.g.

TCHAR* test=_T("TEST");
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12231582
FYI:
You can use PTCHAR instead of TCHAR*

PTCHAR test=_T("TEST");

Also, don't forget to use _tcs??? string functions instead of str functions.
_tcscat  
_tcschr  
_tcscpy  
_tcscspn  
_tcslen  
_tcsncat  
_tcsncpy  
_tcspbrk  
_tcsrchr  
_tcsspn  
_tcsstr  
_tcstok  
_tcsdup  
_tcsnset  
_tcsrev  
_tcsset  
_tcscmp  
_tcsicmp  
_tcsnccmp
_tcsncmp  
_tcsncicmp
_tcsnicmp
0