Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop Down Datawindow Filter

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have a drop down datawindow which needs to be filtered based on selection.
To be more specific, based on broker id child datawindow needs to be populated. If i select broker 'A' then child datawindow should filter on broker 'A'.

Currently if i filter a child dw then it is effecting all other rows also.
Is there any solution except populating in drop down list .

Thanks
Srinib
0
Comment
Question by:srinib
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 12227633

in the event  itemchanged  for your broker
just write these code, these are example if you need any help let me know

String    sColumnName

sColumnName = THIS.GetColumnName ()

IF sColumnName = "column name" THEN

DataWindowChild   dwchild_1

dw_client.GetChild ("coulmn name where the is dddw ", dwchild_1)

dwchild_1.SetTransObject (SQLCA)
dwchild_1.Retrieve ()
dwchild_1.setfilter("Condition")
dwchild_1.filter()

End if
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srinib
ID: 12228064
Gajender,

Your code seems, it will filter dropdown dw in all the rows which i don't want.  

Bottom line is....
I have broker ids, and each broker will have mulitiple acccounts.
If i select Broker 'A' in first row then i should be able to filter the dddw based on this broker id.
Again if i select broker 'B' in second row then i should be able to filter based on borker 'B'.
But whatever i have selected in first row that should remain same.
Currently it is filtering in all the rows.

Thanks for your valuable time
Srinib
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
falvaro3 earned 120 total points
ID: 12258716
Follow this link for a sample solution:
http://www.bcarter.com/tip033.htm
0