Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When run report with Mozilla FireFox 1.0, the crystal toolbar has hid

Posted on 2004-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi Expert!

I create report by crystal report 10.0. When I run it with IE 6.0 sp1, It's not problem. But when I run report with  Mozilla FireFox 0.8, Mozilla FireFox 1.0 and Mozilla 1.7.2, the crystal toolbar has hid. The both kind brower were installed in Windows 2000.

Pls send to me the your solve. Why was it have problem with mozilla brower?
Thank alot.
0
Comment
Question by:pn97yenninh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 100 total points
ID: 12227039
You can try using a different viewer and see if that works better w/ Mozilla, but in my experience it's hit or miss using anything other than IE5.5+.  I'd say definately stay away from the Active-X viewer as that seems to be very troublesome outside of IE.  The DHTML viewer seems fairly consistent across browsers.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 12240061
Unfortunately, Mozilla isn't supported by Business Objects.  The only supported browsers are IE, Netscape and Safari (and only specific versions of each).  Please review the following whitepaper from Business Objects:

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_supported_platforms.pdf

In general, you might get this to work using a different viewer, such as the DHTML viewer.  I would avoid trying to deploy this in a production environment, however, due to the lack of support.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12456600
Valid comments from both frodoman and rhinok.  Both of us indicate that the browser used by the poster is not supported and recommend another browser.  

Recommend point split.

~Kurt
0