[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing on linux

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i am new to linux, hear great things about it so i thought id check it out, but i am having some problems getting used to it (me having strong ties to windows) i got a few programs and such off the internet and cant figure out how to install them. the programs are management tools like a battery meter (linux is on a laptop) and file management, just things to make it more like windows :D, a freind of mine also switched to linux just for the hell of it, and he is having some internet problems. he has a dell desktop and cant seem to connect to the internet through his modem, the linux version we are using is the downloaded iso of mandrake 10.0 so i thought that might have sumtin to do with it since the downloaded version doesnt come with a lot of drivers. so we went online on my other computer lookin for modem drivers but couldnt find any that would work (us not knowin how to install them and all) we also werent sure if you could use the same drivers from windows or if you had to download special linux ones or w/e
0
Comment
Question by:apollo_440_2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TRobertson earned 500 total points
ID: 12227261
When you drivers do not properly load Knoppix is usually what I recommend using due to its great device discovery ability.
I would recommend booting up Knoppix and see how it handles the device.  If it recognizes it then just make sure mandrake loads the drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12232370
Hi,

yes you need different dirvers for linux as for windows. Most of drivers are already prepared for you in form of modules /lib/modules/ and some of them are directly in your kernel. To install new modul us command :
# modprobe <modul-name>
check man pages
# man modprobe
check current modules
# lsmod

some new dirvers you need to download and recompile and for some you need to recompile you kernel source

Modems:
do not try install winmodem it is quite hard especialy when you are beginner.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fbraik
ID: 12266463
Try this link and find out your modem driver from there: -

http://eciadsl.flashtux.org/modems.php

I hope it will work
0