?
Solved

Force Explorer to Remember Folder Settings for all users in Active directory

Posted on 2004-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Dear All,

I wonder if you could help us?, we have a scenario where a users for example from the I.T. department in active directory set the in windows explorer in options- folder options - Force Explorer to Remember Folder Settings on all folders. Then when another user from for example: marketing logs in, when they open windows explorer they get the conventional look and look the detailed even after we have set that previously when the has logged in.

Could this be force in group policy to view the windows explorer in detailed mode for all folders?
Or could this be done automatically with a regsitry edit?

Thanks in advance.


Aaron.
0
Comment
Question by:sachinvaish
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 750 total points
ID: 12227410
What is happening is that in the default user profile the classic set up is the default and as each new user takes defult user settings as the base it resets the setting.

To resolve log in set up desktop and explorer options, then when you have set this up log on as administrator and copy the user profile to documents and settings\default user

Next time a new users log in and takes the default setting it should have your explorer options.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12228955
What I do on my domain is set up a profile on a client, exactly the way I want it to apply to all clients.
I then copy that profile to my domain controller...
\\Server\NETLOGON\Default User

From that point, anytime I user logs onto the domain on that PC for the first time, that profile is loaded.
Note that this will only work if the user has not yet logged onto the domain from that PC. In other words, existing profiles would have to be deleted so the new one can take effect from the default user profile.
0