Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nework is fine one minute then slow the next

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a P4 2.8 gig providing e-mails and file sharing for only 3 pcs and a laptop currently.  We use a USB BT Broadband ADSL internet connection, a d-link 8 port switch, d-link kvm switch, kvm print server.

After playing with some settings we had issues where the server was slow and we got over these....we almost...

The workstations are on Windows 2000 pro and the 3rd one is on XP pro they have all joined the server faultlessly and log on to the server without a problem.  They are low spec workstations e.g. duron 1000 and athlon 1800+xp.

Problems:

They log on fine but take up 5-10 minutes especially the XP pro machine.

File access, printing, saving, e-mails all seem fine

but each and every computer suffers extreme slowness, the workstation seems to go really really slow, you can click IE6 and it will think for up to 3 minutes before google arrives, sometimes it will print imediately and sometimes a print of 2 pages takes 3-4 minutes to go through

there just seems to be bursts of energy and in some circumstances it says a file or the shared documents can not be accessed but after about 1 minute they are accessible again.  

I can't figure out why there is intermittant problems

hope someone can help...

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12228733
hi, there

Where is the DNS setup ? Internasl DNS or ISP
ultimate use internal DNS all clients connect's to this the internal DNS as a forwarder. all 0.0.0.0 packets to ISP DNS.

Check the LmHost file on clients + Hosts file to see if there are any records of internal addresses.
Is there configured any DNS on the internal Server DNS makes logon faster.

How much RAM is in the XP ?.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hehewithbrackets earned 2000 total points
ID: 12233717
Sounds like you might have a serious virus problem on your network.  Have you scanned all your systems running the latest virus defs?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfazzini
ID: 12237064
Hey it seems you have a DNS problem on the server. You need to correctly configure it. I think your W2k is a Domain Controller isn't it? well please tell me your actual DHCP configuration and how do you get interner (DSL / T1) and where it is pugged.
Then we can get an idea to correctly configure your network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:forrestd
ID: 12341759

This *may* be incorrect duplex settings between the machines & the switch - ensure all are set the same - either Auto or Full Duplex - setting the switch to FULL and cle clients to Auto will result in massicve collisions and exacty the sort of problems you describe!.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12602597
Unlike my other server question, this was definately a virus

well remember I talked of a slow down for about 1 minute then other times it ran smoothly, well I looked into antivirus and it was going to cost £200 for 5 pcs Including the server and someone also pointed out, why were we using win 2003 server its not necessary we are only using 3 pcs and a laptop + the only expansion we intend would not go past 10 which is the xp / win 2000 limit.

So I reinstalled this server with windows 2000 pro as I am very familair with the interface and straight after installing we had about 5 viruses that were deleted, but we also had sasser which shut win 2k down after 60 seconds,although sasser did not shur the server down it seems to relate to the slow down that was suffered for 1-2 minutes quite frequently and the other virus programs would not have helped, and it was not obviously a virus to me because the cpu was remaining at a very steady 3%.

so, a message to all EE experts or non-experts, keep your network only a complicated as it needs to be and NEVER have a server without antivirus software :-)
0