[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JAVAX Installation

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a 'file javax\servlet\Servlet.class" problem, and several more similar javax 'not found' errors.  From reviewing other calls and my system it appears clear that I need to download and install the javax package.

I downloaded the javax package, and installed in a temporary directory for viewing.  The structure is...

servlet.jar
---api
------javax
---------servlet
------------class-use
------------http
---------------class-use
---src
------javax
---------servlet
------------http

I have several questions about installation of the javax package, and also want a little education.

My basic question is how to install the javax package...

Is it true that all I have to do is copy the servlet.jar to a directory, (say jre/lib/ext), and ensure that that directory is in the classpath?  (I.e., include 'c:jre/lib/ext/servlet.jar' in classpath)

My secondary question is what are the other directories included in the javax package for?  Are they redundant?  In other words, is the downloaded package giving me a choice of using the servlet.jar, or using the same functionality contained in the exploded directory structure?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryAndro
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 80 total points
ID: 12227623
javax is the base package for extended Java API.

The extended API could be anything. One of them is Servlets API which is jarred as servlet.jar;

for setting the classpath

set classpath=%classpath%;c:\jre\lib\ext\servlet.jar;
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 920 total points
ID: 12227762
>My basic question is how to install the javax package...
>Is it true that all I have to do is copy the servlet.jar to a directory, (say jre/lib/ext), and ensure that that directory is in the classpath?  (I.e., include 'c:jre/lib/ext/servlet.jar' in classpath)

Yes, but if you use a AppServer this package must be reached by the AppServer application.

>My secondary question is what are the other directories included in the javax package for?  Are they redundant?  In other words, is the downloaded package giving me a choice of using the servlet.jar, or using the same functionality contained in the exploded directory structure?

the servlet.jar contain classes about servlet. I see a directory src in your post. src is not extremely needed. It contains the source (src stands for source normally).

Hope this clarify your doubts.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12227913
OK.  Will copy servlet.jar and also add it to classpath, etc, etc.

Giant2 said... 'Yes, but if you use a AppServer this package must be reached by the AppServer application.'  I am using Tomcat.  Is this what you mean by AppServer?  Are there Tomcat issues I should be aware of?

My development environment is Eclipse.  After installing javax, I will add it to the libraries in the Java Build Path.  Sound OK?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12227947
>I am using Tomcat.  Is this what you mean by AppServer?
Yes.

>My development environment is Eclipse.  After installing javax, I will add it to the libraries in the Java Build Path.  Sound OK?
Yes, in the library of the project you are developping.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12228026
Normally Tomcat has a servlet-api.jar in the common lib library it's own.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12228332
Thanks, everyone...  Splitting points now...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12234742
:)
0