Solved

Can I append to a CSV file using RDC export?

Posted on 2004-10-05
8
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello everyone,

I need to find out if using RDC export to a CSV file, if it is possible to open a current CSV file and append to it....

I have an application that creates a new crystal report for each bill it processes...then appends that report to a PDF file.

I need to create an export file/table from those crystal reports to get a complete list/table of all the bills in one table.

Sorry for the run-ons...Can someone help...thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:VirtueTech
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Crystal can't append CSV exports.
However, your application can do the append directly...

Alternatively, let Crystal export to a unique file name and then append the content of that file to the master CSV file.

Cheers,
- Ido
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is not possible short of creating your own export dll.  The Crystal export dll will create a new file or overwrite an existing one - there's no provision for opening and appending.

Your best option in my opinion would be to export to different CSV files and then write your own application to open all of the individual csv files and append them into a single file.  This would have to be done outside of Crystal.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Ido was typing faster... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
Comment Utility
Not even using the RDC component at runtime?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Not even then - RDC still uses the same export dll's that you use from the viewer.

As Ido said, your application can extract the same data and append to files or you can export from Crystal and then open the exported file and append it elsewhere...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
Comment Utility
Another alternative is to create or use one of the 3rd-party UFLs to write to a text file.

However, appending text files is trivial.  Why is this not a good solution for you?

Cheers,
- Ido
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
Comment Utility
In response to IDO:
We need a CSV file to send via net to an ecommerce exchange.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Regardless of the reason that you need the file, the answer is the same.  If you want to create a single file you'll have to write code to do it - unless you can find and use a 3rd party UFL.

Once the file is created you can process it for any purpose you'd like but Crystal alone isn't going to create a single file for you.

frodoman
0