[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

EXECUTE permission denied on object 'sp_makewebtask'

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I have designed SEVERAL stored procedures from my ASP.NET web application that have work just fine up until 2 days ago when I unexpectedly started recieving this error message upon executing SOME(not all) of the stored procedures in my DB:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: EXECUTE permission denied on object 'sp_makewebtask', database 'master', owner 'dbo'

At first i thought it may have something to do with my vb.net code, but i tried a simple query in the Users table ( update Users set AccountID = 2 where UserID = 2) using sql analyzer, and after 31 seconds of lag, i recieved the following message:

Server: Msg 16821, Level 11, State 1, Procedure sp_makewebtask, Line 125
SQL Web Assistant: Could not open the output file.

The row, however, was updated.   This is the first time i have even encountered sp_makewebtask.  Is there anyone who knows why this problem may have arised, and how to solve it?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:osit
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 12228165
>This is the first time i have even encountered sp_makewebtask
Something is attempting to call/use sp_makewebtask. View the code in the procedures that produce the error and find the reference to see what it trying to do. If you didn't alter the sp code, is anyone else authorized to change it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doswell
ID: 12228857
I'd check the permissions the app is running under and what it's using to connect to the DB,

also info on that makewebtask SP;
 http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/tsqlref/ts_sp_ma-mz_2p0r.asp
 http://www.mail-archive.com/pen-test@securityfocus.com/msg00310.html

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kewllover earned 2000 total points
ID: 12228913
Chances are your there is a trigger on the table that updates a cache object in your web application that caches a dataset in memory whenever the datachanges on the database.  When that stored procedure attempts to execute it cannot find the specified machine/file on the network and fails or it fails because your username doesnt have permissions to update that file on that machine.

Hope this helps Haider!
:D
0