Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

who connected to my machine script

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
im thinking of making a script that display the users connected to my pc (im on a network).
i was able to this using visual basic , using netsessionenum function.

my question is how to i implement this using visual basic script.

thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matteo_vaccari earned 200 total points
ID: 12228216
try this: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/network/scrnet38.mspx

On Error Resume Next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_NetworkConnection",,48)
For Each objItem in colItems
    Wscript.Echo "AccessMask: " & objItem.AccessMask
    Wscript.Echo "Caption: " & objItem.Caption
    Wscript.Echo "Comment: " & objItem.Comment
    Wscript.Echo "ConnectionState: " & objItem.ConnectionState
    Wscript.Echo "ConnectionType: " & objItem.ConnectionType
    Wscript.Echo "Description: " & objItem.Description
    Wscript.Echo "DisplayType: " & objItem.DisplayType
    Wscript.Echo "InstallDate: " & objItem.InstallDate
    Wscript.Echo "LocalName: " & objItem.LocalName
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objItem.Name
    Wscript.Echo "Persistent: " & objItem.Persistent
    Wscript.Echo "ProviderName: " & objItem.ProviderName
    Wscript.Echo "RemoteName: " & objItem.RemoteName
    Wscript.Echo "RemotePath: " & objItem.RemotePath
    Wscript.Echo "ResourceType: " & objItem.ResourceType
    Wscript.Echo "Status: " & objItem.Status
    Wscript.Echo "UserName: " & objItem.UserName
Next
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matteo_vaccari
ID: 12228326

as an alternative, try the following, to enumerate who's connected to your computer's shares.

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_ServerConnection",,48)
For Each objItem in colItems
    Wscript.Echo "ActiveTime: " & objItem.ActiveTime
    Wscript.Echo "Caption: " & objItem.Caption
    Wscript.Echo "ComputerName: " & objItem.ComputerName
    Wscript.Echo "ConnectionID: " & objItem.ConnectionID
    Wscript.Echo "Description: " & objItem.Description
    Wscript.Echo "InstallDate: " & objItem.InstallDate
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objItem.Name
    Wscript.Echo "NumberOfFiles: " & objItem.NumberOfFiles
    Wscript.Echo "NumberOfUsers: " & objItem.NumberOfUsers
    Wscript.Echo "ShareName: " & objItem.ShareName
    Wscript.Echo "Status: " & objItem.Status
    Wscript.Echo "UserName: " & objItem.UserName
Next
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 12234201
Hi:

I think net use command prompt will give details. An API equivalent in VB should help you out.

deepak
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanx
ID: 12236301
i've copy & paste both script into a notepad and saved it as a .vbs. i double clicked it and nothing happen.i tried both and nothing happen.

should i change anything in the code,?

thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanx
ID: 12236393
hahaha.. ok my fault. noting happens bcoz nobody was connected to my pc. Both script works fine. :P

haha.. thanx!
0