Solved

E-mailing data with Java Servlets

Posted on 2004-10-05
17
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a Java Servlets application that runs on WebLogic Server. Is it possible to create a following functionality with java servlets:

User of the application should click a button; the servlet would be called that would collect and send data (preferably in an excel format) to an assigned e-mail address.  

Please let me know if and how is it possible to do.  
0
Comment
Question by:ane4ka
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
Sure.
All the job could be done by a Servlet that receive the data, organize them and send the mail.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
See this for an example about sending e-mail.
http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.mail/SendApp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ane4ka
Comment Utility
Can you pleasegive me some details or code sample how 'send e-mail' part should be programmed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
I suggest you to not use Excel format , but CSV format. It's really more lite.
For excel format you can see al jakarta POI:
http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/hssf/

Hope all these things could help you.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
>Can you pleasegive me some details or code sample how 'send e-mail' part should be programmed
In the first link I post there is a clear example.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
client click a button, so a request is sent to a servlet (name it as XYSerlet).

In the doPost method of the XYServlet the things you must do are the following:
read the data needing
create the file (cvs) as suggest
send the mail (you can use the send method present in the link).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ane4ka
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot for all your suggestions and examples.
One more question.  Do I have to download any packages for the e-mail to work (Ex: javax.mail)

Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gdrnec
gdrnec earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
javax.mail is in the J2EE packages. If you don't have it you can download it at http://java.sun.com. I think it is also available as a separate package if you don't need the whole j2ee.jar

BTW. I didn't follow the link for the sample code but here is a class that does mail if you need it.

import javax.mail.*;
import javax.mail.internet.*;
import java.util.*;

/**
 *
 * @author  gdrnec
 */
public class MailHandler {
    private Session session;
    private String from = "bob@loadsaenergy.com";
    /** Creates a new instance of MailHandler */
    public MailHandler() {
        // Get system properties
        Properties props = System.getProperties();
       
        // Setup mail server
        props.put("mail.smtp.host", "smtp.loadsaenergy.com");
       
        try {
            // Get session
            session = Session.getDefaultInstance(props, null);
        } catch (Exception X) {
            System.out.println("Coudn't create mail session. " + X.getMessage());
        }
    }
   
    public void sendMail(String to, String msg, String subject) {
        try {            
            // Define message
            MimeMessage message = new MimeMessage(session);
            message.setFrom(new InternetAddress(from));
            message.addRecipient(Message.RecipientType.TO, new InternetAddress(to));
            message.setSubject(subject);
            message.setText(msg);
           
            // Send message
            Transport.send(message);
        } catch (Exception X) {
            System.out.println("Couldn't send mail. " + X.getMessage());
        }        
    }
   
}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
ane4ka,
you told:
Thanks a lot for all your suggestions and examples.
BUT you don't accept my answer.
If you have a mistake, please send a 0point post to the Support asking to reopen this question. When it's reopen you could reassing the points.

If you don't a mistake, THANKS wery much.

Bye, Giant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ane4ka
Comment Utility
I accepted your final answer.
Let me know if you want me to accept all of them...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
>I accepted your final answer.

See better, please. You accept the answer of gdrnec, not the mine.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdrnec
Comment Utility
Have I been stepping on toes here. If so I do appologize.

I only want to help.

Geoff
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
Comment Utility
ane4ka,

Want me to reopen so you can make a split or reassign here? You had given the points not to the person that had worked with you and to whom you think you had given them :)

Venabili
Java Page Editor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ane4ka
Comment Utility
Venabili,

Yes please reopen the case, so I can reassign; I didn't realize there were to poeple involved.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
Comment Utility
Question reopened :)
Sorry for the late reaction - was offline :(

Venabili
0