Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OnTextChanged event in javascript and asp.net

Posted on 2004-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
21,992 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am using asp.Net with an Iframe.  I want to implement  OnTextChanged event in javascript.
Onclick from the span works, but  not OnTextChanged.  
I only want the confirm or alert when the content is actually changed. onclick does not do that.
Your Help is appreciated.

<span onclick="javascript:confirm('Data has Changed. Click Ok to continue');">
<asp:textbox id=txtNotes
tabIndex=2
runat="server"
Width="472px"
ForeColor="Blue"
ToolTip="Coments-Notes"
Columns="70" MaxLength="70"
Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(DataView1, "[0].Notes") %>'
Height="100px" TextMode="MultiLine">
</asp:textbox>
</span>

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:externet
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 1500 total points
ID: 12227836
try onchange instead of ontextchanged
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12230430
Hi
You can implement "OnTextChanged " for the textbox itself..
why u are looking for "span"..I think it will not work..

<asp:textbox id=txtNotes
tabIndex=2
runat="server"
Width="472px"
ForeColor="Blue"
OnTextChanged="text_changed"
ToolTip="Coments-Notes"
Columns="70" MaxLength="70"
Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(DataView1, "[0].Notes") %>'
Height="100px" TextMode="MultiLine">
</asp:textbox>

and in  C#

void text_changed()
{
   RegisterClientScriptBlock("id","alert('changed')");

}

Riyasjef
0
 

Author Comment

by:externet
ID: 12230851
Hello knightEknight!

onchange works the textbox how about the checkbox?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:externet
ID: 12230955
Hello riyasjef,

OnTextChanged did not work using vb.net in my
asp.net page using the registerclient script block.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12231987
onchange should work with checkbox, selectbox, radio, text
-Raj
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12232351
probably, you are waiting direct event, and it fires only if you lost focus.

<input type=checkbox onchange=alert(this.checked)>


CLICK HERE, if the checkbox lost focus you get event onchange
else, you need use onclick event.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12242040
Hi

change the fn

void text_changed()
{
   RegisterClientScriptBlock("id","alert('changed')");

}

to

function text_changed()
{
   RegisterClientScriptBlock("id","<script>alert('changed')</script>");
}

Enter the "text" and press enter ..

Riyasjef

0
 

Author Comment

by:externet
ID: 12253093
I would like knightEknight   to have 400 points and  100 points to Riyasjef.
0