Solved

what does bounce a server mean?

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
13,562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In my company they often use this term. Bounding the server.
They also use it for a process or rather a deamon (that is running for a long time - normally all the time) like bouncing xyzdeamon

Does this mean restarting the server/process/deamon OR there is a significant difference?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:dkamdar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dkamdar
ID: 12227887
I meant bouncing and not bounding.
Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12227968
Well it could be this https://panel.dreamhost.com/kbase/index.cgi?area=2168

But i get the feeling it's more likely to be pinging the server to see if the machine is running.  e.g. ping 192.10.254.01  The ping server can be run via scripts so that it checks the server to see if it's running from time to time.

If all fails ask them, it could mean a variety of things just depending on where you are and what services are on the machines.  To even throwing it on the floor :)   Just to see if it bounces.

If i were you i would do this ask the question,

 I am a bit unfamiliar with the term Bouncing the server.  The experience I have of this is to ping thr machines to see if they are up or down, what is your take in the term?

I hope that helps you, there is no fear in asking questions, that way you will be paying attention to more important matters if your not sat there thinking about what a term actually means.

Best of luck

pjcrooks2000

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12227971
Yeah i gathered you meant bouncing :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 250 total points
ID: 12228038
The term "bouncing" a server (or service) means to start and stop it.  In network terms,  a line is bouncing if it continually goes up and down.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Oheng
ID: 12228065
It depends on the context, but bouncing means that data (for example an e-mail message) is send to a server and then the data "bounces" off that server back to the original server or to any another server. A server can be configured to handle this situation in a particular way.

So, in essence, bouncing means redirecting data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamdar
ID: 12228121
thanks for all the replies but it is definitely to do with restarting the service but i just wanted to know if it was a techie jargon that impled something significantly diffrent than saying restarting the server/service.
Again does "restarting" and "stopping and then again starting"? do they differ?
also pausing and then unpausing. how is this different?

i know its not a good idea to ask new questions in same thread but i want to get an answer in same context and by same people who are involved right now.

Thanks for understanding.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12228242
restarting = stopping, then starting   (resources are released and reallocated)
which is not equal to pausing, then releasing.  (resources are NOT released)

Barry
0