Solved

BAD_POOL_CALLER when I attempt to install XP pro.

Posted on 2004-10-05
31
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to install XP Pro (SP1) on a sony Vaio pcg-f707 laptop that has been running windows 98SE up until now.  I want to do a parallel install on a newly formatted partition.

The machine will boot from the XP installation CD and restarts ok to do the install; it gets as far as installing drivers with about 34 mins left to go, when I get the blue screen with the following error:

BAD_POOL_CALLER

0x000000c2 (0x00000007, 0x00000cd4, 0x11111111, 0x81538c48)

The machine will boot into W98 and runs ok.........

A couple of odd things:

I used partition magic / boot magic to create a new partition for XP - when I did this, XP installation said that I couldn't use the partition and I had to reformat it.  I have done this (not using partition magic) and have tried NTFS and fat32 - but it makes no difference.  

I have removed all removable hardware apart from the Floppy drive and a 128k memory stick......... but like I say, it all works fine in W98.....

I have only allowed 1.75 Gb on the disc for the XP install but this should be enough shouldn't it?  I'll give it more once I get it working but for the moment W98 is taking a lot of space!

This is a clean parallel install on a formatted partition, not an upgrade.  I believe that the installation is trying to free a memory pool that is already free - is that right? What can I do about it?  What can I do now to install XP on this machine, I'm stuck.  I've looked up the support resources on microsoft and searched the net a bit but nothing useful that I've found.....

Thanks for your help and ideas......

0
Comment
Question by:collarsandcuffs
  • 13
  • 10
  • 6
31 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
This error is usualy caused by a bad hardware driver or incompatible hardware.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20749388.html

Have you run the compatibility checker?  See --
http://www.geekgirls.com/windowsxp_compatibility.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/upgrading/advisor.mspx

Since it is a laptop replacing the video card would be very problematic but you may be able to get XP running on it by mirroring a functional copy from another PC's hard drive.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Had a similar problem when first upgrading with ATI video adapter, perhaps applicable.

After you upgrade to Windows XP on a computer that has an ATI Graphics RAGE FURY MAXX video adapter, your computer may stop responding, and you may receive the following error message:

STOP: 0x000000c2
A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

BAD_POOL_CALLER
CAUSE - This behavior can occur because the ATI Graphics RAGE FURY MAXX video device driver that you are using is not compatible with Windows XP.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307151&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
How to interpret a Stop 0xC2 or Stop 0x000000C2 error message on a Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314492&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
How to Use Dumpchk.exe to Check a Memory Dump File
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=315271

Sorry for the incremental inputs here, swamped and thinking in spurts.  At any rate, these tools/links helped me isolate and resolve my issue.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
Thanks for those responses.........

A bit more info:

I have run the compatibility advisor (the one that comes on the install CD - I believe it's the same as the one on the MS site) and it says:

The option to upgrade will not be available at this time because setup was unable to load the file E:\I386\WIN9XUPG\W95UPG.DLL   the system cannot find the file specified.

Now I took this to mean that I couldn't *upgrade* as opposed to not being able to do a clean install...........

Anyway, it also advises to download the latest setup files, which I have done - it makes no difference. (and I have also used the 6 XP boot diskettes - no difference.) There doesn't seem to be a problem with the setup files.........


I've read what I can find on the net - I don't think it's the same problem as the ATI graphics card........

I can't make a lot of sense of the error message beyond what I mentioned about "trying to free a memory pool that is already free" - that's both the limit of my ability - and the limit of what I could find on the net!

Re. using dumpchk.exe,  Don't I have to already have XP running to use that? If not, how do I use it?

Mirroring a functional copy is an idea, I suppose. Can I just drag and drop the relevant files and folders if I drop the hard drive into another machine?  If there's a hardware compatibility issue when installing, won't there be a similar issue if I just mirror the files.........

What do you think?



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Other platforms for dumpchk here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=156280
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
"D:\i386\win9xupg\w95upg.dll" Error Message When You Attempt to Upgrade to Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315334&Product=winxp

Roxio installed?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313041&Product=winxp May also help.

Sorry for the sporatic responses and delays, at work and swamped.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
While just about every PC compatible can run Windows or DOS not all of them are going to be certified to run 2000 or XP.  If your system fails with the compatibility advisor it shouldn't work.

I would not just copy files from another hard drive but instead use an imaging software such as norton ghost or powerquest partition magic. Personally I use a utility called BootIT NG from TeraByte Unlimited which also provides boot time OS selection options.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/

If you get a 2.5" laptop hard drive and put it into a USB cradle so you can write to it from a PC then you can write your image onto the hard drive and then insert it into the laptop for testing.

Examples:
http://www.mittoni.com.au/catalog/default.php/cPath/32
or search http://www.pricewatch.com/ for "usb 2.5 ext"
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
I've checked all those links and tried again several times - still the same error.

No option to upgrade - it still says "unable to load the file E:\I386\WIN9XUPG\W95UPG.DLL" even when I copy the I386 folder to C: and close all other programs in the task manager.

The error at the same point every time - Installing Devices (not installing drivers as I stated earlier).

Please keep any ideas coming - thanks.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
0xC2 and 0x07 Which translated means .. The current thread attempted to free pool which was already freed.
http://www.osronline.com/ddkx/ddtools/bccodes_8k9z.htm

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_czgw.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314492
Microsoft suggests using a memory dump and debugging tools to read the dump files. Ouch!

Can you try booting into safe mode and using this tool? "Driver Verifier"
http://www.osronline.com/ddkx/ddtools/dv_7g8j.htm

Here are some of the pages I researched:
Problems with Laptop (Toshiba) STOP 0xC2 & 0x07 - No Solution
http://forums.devshed.com/archive/t-93690

Problems with SB Audigy Sound Card Drivers
http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread/t-14814.html

Problems with Winnov Videum AVI video capture adapter
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310527

Error Message on Print Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;258069

Error Message with IOMEGA disk driver
http://brandon.fuller.name/archives/2003/06/27/00.32.14/
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309155

Similar Errors Due to USB Cable Modem & NIC
Similar Errors Due to bad RAM
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20749388.html

Happens During UPGRADE - usually, bad drivers and or MEMORY
and also related to Printer Drivers for HP LJ 1200
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21055073.html
SUGGESTS DISABLING SHADOW RAM IN BIOS

http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=49397
Suggested disabling BIOS memory options such as CACHING, SHADOWING

Incompatible driver, system service, virus scanner, or backup .. To avoid problems while upgrading, simplify your hardware configuration and remove all third-party device drivers and system services (including virus scanners) prior to running setup.
http://www.quakecon.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-2093.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
Okay, here is what I would do if this were my machine.  I would setup a clean install of Windows98 on the system without anything but Microsoft drivers - nothing special, no antivirus, no firewalls, no network, no trojans or viruses (think "I AM AN ISLAND")!  I would disable any special RAM features in the BIOS (shadowing and caching).  I would disconnect all un-necessary peripheral (like printers and USB devices) and I would disable most features on the motherboard (like internal modems and LAN). Finally I would upgrade 98 to XP (or better install XP clean on a wiped hard drive - an upgrade should ask to see your 98 CD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
OK, going through the list of hardware / driver related links above I'm pretty sure it's none of those specific items (that's not to say it isn't hardware or driver related, though.)

I tried uploading to a newer bios version (downloaded from the sony vaio support site) and the installer utility won't work!

I can't find any options to disable caching or shadowing in the bios.

Most of those links are issues when upgrading - I can understand that drivers could be an issue in such a case. Can anyone explain how it could be a driver related issue when booting from the CD and doing a clean install?

Incidentally I removed all non-Microsoft drivers from /system/drivers and system32/drivers to temporary folders and tried both to upgrade and to clean install - no difference.

The only encouraging information is that someone is running XP on the same machine so it should work - http://forums.windrivers.com/printthread.php?t=56908

If I wan't to disable features on the motherboard, how should I do this...... I know that the hardware for the on-board moded IS faulty - would that make a difference and if so, how can I work around it - it's not fixable without changing the motherboard and that's not going to happen. (I was using a pcmcia modem instead - removed during installation).



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Do you have a manual for it?  If not, try to get an updated one from their Website.  Would also check to see if any Firmware updates exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
astaec,

> do you have a manual for it?    

Do you mean for the motherboard? No.

Tried to use the bios upgrade from http://www.vaio-link.com/downloads/select/select.asp?l=en&m=115 but it won't run.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you may have a serious hardware problem if the BIOS won't update.

The BIOS is where you can control the hardware and turn things on/off.

For example:  PORT 1 can be set to  --> COM1, COM2, etc. or DISABLED
Another example:  AUDIO can be set to --> IRQ5, IRQ7, etc. or DISABLED

Can anyone explain how it could be a driver related issue when booting from the CD and doing a clean install?

Yes, when the hardware is available (not DISABLED) Microsoft will read drivers from the installation CD and try them (for every hardware device detected: LAN, SOUND, VIDEO, KEYBOARD, MOTHERBOARD CHIPSET, MOUSE, etc.)  That is why I suggested disabling or removing everything possible.

Finally, if you cannot install with a VERY clean and limited system (and NOT an upgrade) then it is likely bad RAM.

Happy Hunting and Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I was thinking about updated manuals for both the MB and the system.  Unclear why you can't install the BIOS upgrade, can't access the link, no user access.  But did find some interesting info at the Vaio site re. XP upgrades and other problems in their KNowledge Base, hope it helps.
There are good links to the HW DB, upgrade problems, XP SP2, restoring orig configs and so on
http://www.vaio-link.com/knowledge/search.asp?l=en
BIOS related links
http://kb.sony-europe.com/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE?New,KB=Vaio,ts=p60_EN,Query=update%20bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
alandc,

thanks for the explanation about how drivers could cause a problem.

>It sounds like you may have a serious hardware problem if the BIOS won't update.

Well, yes, you'd have thought so except that w98 runs pretty much ok.  Nothing that would make me think of a real hardware problem anyway..... Unless you think there could be a serious hardware problem that wouldn't show up under W98...........

astaec,

I've searched throught those links - mostly deals with upgrades as opposed to clean installs - but still, I've found nothing that relates directly to the problem...........


When attempting to run the BIOS upgrade that I downloaded from the Sony support site, I get:   PhoenixPhlash Error     OPEN FAILED ON BIOS ROM IMAGE FILE.
Not sure if that is useful information!


0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
The BIOS update package should have included a Readme file with details; did you check that out first?
This PDF file includes the Phoenix BIOS update process.... scroll to it when loaded.
http://www.6nines.de/download/manual/PICMG2.16/PICMG2.16-cpu/CPIP5385A-PG1.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Just to be sure, the reference above is intended as a "general" look at the process; your specific one for your specific system should have clear details in the files included with the Update such as how to back up, how to use, what type of Flash to be used for your setup and so on.  I just don't know enough abour your system and model to guide you specifically, nor could it be any better than the information that should have been included from the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
Now that's very useful, thanks.  There was no readme in the download I got from the vaio support site.  I'll make a backup, give it a go and let you know what happens.

Meanwhile, I have disabled all devices that I can from the bios - no difference. I couldn't find how to disable caching or shadowing though.....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Drat!  Well, each MB differs, though most should have these capabilities and settings.  Maybe a MB Manual update exists to guide you as well.

I'd definitely go back to the Vaio Support site you used and search for any Flash guidance or BIOS info from them, there has to be a guide there for you to check.  Doing it incorrectly can cause many problems, and want to help you avoid that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
http://www.windrivers.com/ is very reliable about leading you in the right direction for the identification and location of hard to find drivers and bios updates.  It's very informative and an awesome all-around resource.

It used to be free years ago but they now charge a day-use charge of $5/day or you can sign-up for the $30/year membership if you plan to use it alot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
A quick note to say that I'm still battling on against this problem.......  I've given it a short break though - just haven't had enough time to spend on it recently.  I'll get back to it shortly - your comments have been very helpful so far......... more soon...........
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Might be helpful to check the Upgrade Advisor and some compatibility possibilities.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307726
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Oops hit submit too soon; the above link includes...
The Windows XP Upgrade Advisor is available at the following Microsoft Web sites:
http://www.microsoft.com//windowsxp/home/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/upgrading/advisor.mspx
For additional information about compatibility with Windows XP, click the following article numbers to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
286575 A program compatibility check list for Windows XP
295322 How to determine if hardware or software is compatible with Windows XP
292607 Windows XP supported upgrade paths
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
I haven't abandoned it yet......... but have had period of time full of hardware failures and a lot of work.........  I'd like to keep this open for now if possible since I think we were making progress and I was planning on returning to this attempted install next week......... Comments have been very useful so far in narrowing down what the problem isn't........
0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
OK, I've been following your suggestions carefully and have also swapped out ram and tried a brand new formatted HDD - no success.

I've trawled the internet for mentions of bad_pool_caller and the error code I'm getting - not found anything that seems similar during installation - various reports of similar problems when upgrading from Windows 2000 - but nothing at all related to a clean installation.

I haven't tried to update the BIOS yet, that's next on the list..........  Thought I'd keep you updated and encourage any more ideas and suggestions................

0
 

Author Comment

by:collarsandcuffs
Comment Utility
Well, I thought I'd give you an update:

No matter what I tried to do to upgrade the bios, it failed.

So I tried an altogether different approach. I tried running MandrakeMove from the CD........... and it wouldn't run at all......  So I swapped back to the original HDD with W98 and (for the first time) that won't run now either...........   In short, nothing will run although I can still cet into the BIOS and get a c prompt.  My conclusion is that some hardware was failing and has now failed!  

Thanks for all your advice! I think there's nothing more that can be done on this one.
0