?
Solved

The DNS Server encountered an invalid domain name.  Event ID 5504

Posted on 2004-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
5,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I am getting this error message in event viewer on a server running Server 2000.  The interval between errors is about 15 minutes.    This server is a DC and is running Exchange Server 2000.

Event ID 5504
The Dns server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from 192.168.24.1.  The packet is rejected.

The IP listed is the router.  If I restart the DNS server service, the error ceases for a few days and then starts again.  Also, Incoming mail isn't being delivered while the error is occurring.  DNS Server is setup as a forwarder.

Can anyone provide me any information on how to correct this issue?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tnewman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12228411
Hello "Tnewman"

  Take a look at this link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;838969

This is a HotFix in Win2k Servers. I am not really sure if it is included in any of the SP's, as I cannot find a date for it in the article above.

You may want to contact Microsoft ( Link is provided on that page above ) and question them about it, As this HotFix is only available for phone in support only. So it may already be in the SP3 (or) SP4

Take Care and HTH's

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12228464
There's a post-SP4 hotfix available that might cure this. You'll have to call MS and tell them that you need the hotfix described in the article 838969, and they should send you an email with a download link (and they should not charge you for the call).
Event 7063 is recorded in the DNS log of Event Viewer in Windows 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=838969
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12228890
Hello [oBdA];

  Same information that I posted right above you :-)

Echo
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12230187
That's what happens when you get a phone call while you're typing ...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12231025
:-)
That is fine.
The same has happened to me, and the person posted " Echo " to the message.

Take Care
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tnewman
ID: 12231373
Hi guys!  I called MS and they emailed me the hotfix mentioned by Carzzkis and oBdA.  After applying the fix and rebooting, I'm still having the same problem.  Any other ideas?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12232395
You can try this.

turn off the [ forwarder ]

I do not have a Win2k Server running DNS, so that is about all that I can tell you to try.

  I read it some where that turning off the "Forwarder" in DNS, Will resolve the problem.

  And it may be in your NIC Card ?? So I am not really sure.

Take Care
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tnewman
ID: 12238705
Unfortunately I can not turn the forwarder off.  It is vital to my operations.  All of the workstations in the domain use this DNS for it's primary and the isp's DNS as secondary.  With exchange server you need a local DNS server.  Any other Ideas?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12238963
Seems like we're getting somewhere; your DNS settings are incorrect; I'm not sure if this causes your 5504 error, but it needs to be fixed.
Assuming DNS is running on your DC: Your DC needs to point to itself *only* for DNS resolution. The clients need to point to your DC as well *only* for DNS. The forwarders section in your DNS is the *only* place in your entire domain where your ISP's DNS should be listed. If you have a second DC running DNS, let it point to your first DC as primary DNS, to itself as secondary.
In your DNS settings, make sure Dynamic Updates are enabled. Verify that you have a host name entry for your DC, and that the SRV records were created.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323380

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816567

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tnewman
ID: 12494228
Thanks for all your help guys.  I finally got this straightened out.  My main problem was having the DC point to itself for DNS resolution.  Had a few other minor problems, but all has worked out.  Thanks for your advice
0