Solved

"Clip Art on Office online" is missing

Posted on 2004-10-05
19
2,867 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When I try to insert clip art on a particular workstation running Office 2003 Pro it used to have an option on the bottom right corner of the screen called "Clip Art on Office online".  Now that option is missing.  Also when I go into the Microsoft Clip Organizer the "Clips Online" button is greyed out.  It is working fine from other workstations on our network.  Does anyone have some ideas on how to get this going again?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaaron
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Have you checked here for updates as well as downloading any available clipart for your environment to see if this helps?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I did have one issue with inserting clipart after upgrading, found this helplful and "may" apply to you as well.
You cannot insert clip art in an Office 2003 document object
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832927
How to redirect Clip Organizer file paths for a roaming profile in Office 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;834603

Prior to all this, tried the Repair option for Office XP.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Thaaron
Comment Utility
All updates are installed.  I referenced the KB's you mentioned but they did not seem to help either.  I'll try the repair option next.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
At one point, after upgrading XP to SP2, had some related problems and it was "pop up" blocker related, so this may apply to you as well:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;883972&Product=off2003
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Thaaron
Comment Utility
I tried the re-install and disabling the pop up blocker, but still no dice.  At this point I think I may need to try completey uninstalling, the re-installing Office.  I'd like to find a more elegant solution if possible.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
If you're not in an urgent time-based situation, wait, others may have remedies.
Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Thaaron
Comment Utility
I'll most likely remove and re-install tomorrow.  Any last minute ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
More than one User account on that system?  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Don't give up yet, sent this link to one of top Office Experts, perhaps he can help.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I hate waiting for the web-based on-line help, so I have turned that feature off. As a result, I lost access to the on-line clip art feature.

To restore it in Excel 2003, I just did the following:
1) Open the Help...Microsoft Excel Help menu item
2) In the resulting task pane, choose "Online content settings" (at the bottom of the list in middle of task pane)
3) Choose "Online content" tab
4) Check the boxes for and under "Show content and links from Microsoft Office Online"
5) Close Excel, then restart it
6) You can now access the online clip art using the "Insert clip art" icon on the Drawing toolbar, or using the Insert...Picture...Clip Art menu item. The "Clip Art on Office Online" icon now appears at the bottom of the resulting task pane

Brad
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you, Brad.  Hopeful your information is it!
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Thaaron
Comment Utility
That did it, thanks Brad!

I'm going to split the points as follows:

400 to Brad for the correct answer
100 to astaec for his troubleshooting efforts.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Thaaron
Comment Utility
I went a little too quickly and did not split the points.  Moderator, can you please split them as defined above?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
That's OK, Thaaron, I'm happy Brad could help you resolve the issue.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Points are not that important, really.  Can't buy bread with it (smiling).

But if you feel that I added value to your process here, you can always use the "feedback" link next to one of my questions to let me know.

Bottom line, I'm happy that you are.

Asta
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
Thaaron,
Asta may have been reluctant to reopen the question for a proper point split, but I'm not.

I would have never tried answering the question without Asta's specific request.
Brad
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Brad, you're very thoughtful, and responsive.  Please let it stand, feels 100% perfect as is.  Thanks for coming here and finding "THE" solution and posting it.  All good.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you.
0