Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to pass a username and password into a VB application Project Prop - Make - Command Line Argument

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I pass a SQL username and encrypted password into the Command Line Argument under Project Properties and then the Make tab?  How can I get the encryption of the password /P in there?  Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gary_j
ID: 12230302
What are you trying to accomplish?  Are you trying to do this programatically?  Why?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 12474239
To get command line args you don't need to specify them under the make tab. The Command$ string will pass all arg's to your app so you can parse them and process them accordingly.For example:

Private Sub Form_Load()

If Command$ <> "" Then
    Dim arrArgs() As String, i As Integer
    arrArgs = Split(Command$, " ")
   
    For i = 0 To UBound(arrArgs)
        MsgBox arrArgs(i)
        If i = 0 Then MsgBox "UserName is " & arrArgs(i)
        If i = 1 Then MsgBox "Password is " & arrArgs(i)        
    Next i

End If
End Sub

0