Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.sql.Date

Posted on 2004-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
2,753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a date whcih I retrieve from a database.

java.sql.Date date =  resultset.getDate("DATE_FIELD")

this field is stored as a data type Date in oracle, an example  12/03/2004 12:35

I wish to obtain this string value, I use the simpleDateFormat class as
sdf = SimpleDateFormat("dd/MM/yyyy HH:mm:ss");

I use the format method which gives me 12/03/2004, I also need the time part.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:inzaghi
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12228449
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/util/Date.html

Look at getTime().

This returns what you are lookign for.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 300 total points
ID: 12228601
This example will help u

`import java.text.DateFormat;
import java.util.Date;

public class DateFormatExample1 {

    public static void main(String[] args) {
        // Make a new Date object. It will be initialized to the current time.
        Date now = new Date();

        // See what toString() returns
        System.out.println(" 1. " + now.toString());

        // Next, try the default DateFormat
        System.out.println(" 2. " + DateFormat.getInstance().format(now));

        // And the default time and date-time DateFormats
        System.out.println(" 3. " + DateFormat.getTimeInstance().format(now));
        System.out.println(" 4. " +
            DateFormat.getDateTimeInstance().format(now));

        // Next, try the short, medium and long variants of the
        // default time format
        System.out.println(" 5. " +
            DateFormat.getTimeInstance(DateFormat.SHORT).format(now));
        System.out.println(" 6. " +
            DateFormat.getTimeInstance(DateFormat.MEDIUM).format(now));
        System.out.println(" 7. " +
            DateFormat.getTimeInstance(DateFormat.LONG).format(now));

        // For the default date-time format, the length of both the
        // date and time elements can be specified. Here are some examples:
        System.out.println(" 8. " + DateFormat.getDateTimeInstance(
            DateFormat.SHORT, DateFormat.SHORT).format(now));
        System.out.println(" 9. " + DateFormat.getDateTimeInstance(
            DateFormat.MEDIUM, DateFormat.SHORT).format(now));
        System.out.println("10. " + DateFormat.getDateTimeInstance(
            DateFormat.LONG, DateFormat.LONG).format(now));
    }
}

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12228643
following are results for above formats

 1. Tue Oct 05 22:20:00 GMT+05:30 2004
 2. 10/5/04 10:20 PM
 3. 10:20:00 PM
 4. Oct 5, 2004 10:20:00 PM
 5. 10:20 PM
 6. 10:20:00 PM
 7. 10:20:00 PM GMT+05:30
 8. 10/5/04 10:20 PM
 9. Oct 5, 2004 10:20 PM
10. October 5, 2004 10:20:00 PM GMT+05:30
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12228666
Option 3,5,6,7 will help u in your case
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12228679
u can pass SQL date instead of java.util.Date to above example

Regards
Sudhakar
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12228690
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 12229598
Use

java.util.Date date =  new java.util.Date(resultset.getTimestamp("DATE_FIELD").getTime());

then your SimpleDateFormat should work OK
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 12232496
Date d = resultset.getTimestamp("DATE_FIELD");
SimpleDateFormat sdf = SimpleDateFormat("dd/MM/yyyy HH:mm:ss");
System.out.println(sdf.format(d));

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12235711
:-) objects' answer if more direct (i was forgetting that Timestamp extends Date)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12235770
Thanks,
:-)
0