Solved

advanced time question.

Posted on 2004-10-05
8
228 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi i need som kind of function to do my work. In my mysqltable i have a date ex 2004-10-05 14:00 and i need to check if it have gone ex 24hour. If you read my code i have post here you will propobly understand what i mean. And if it have gone more then 24h the script will not stop at
} if ($elapsed < $wait) {
            bterror("Not authorized (" . ($wait - $elapsed) . "h) - READ THE FAQ!");
            exit();
      }
I hope someone can help me with this question. I think it's kind a hard.



function ratiocheck()
{
      global $_GET;
      
      $ratio = 0.1;
      $gigs = 1;

      $hash = checkhash($_GET['info_hash']);
      
      $result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM torrents WHERE p_hash = '$hash'")OR die (bterror("error in mysql"));
      while ($gtim = mysql_fetch_array($result))
      {
            $p_time = $gtim['p_time'];
         // $p_time is the time (2004-10-05 16:00)
      }
      
      $p_time = $elapsed;
      // ratio
      if ($ratio < 0.5) {
            $wait = 24;
      } elseif ($ratio < 0.8 || $gigs < 6) {
            $wait = 12;
      } elseif ($ratio < 0.9 || $gigs < 10) {
            $wait = 6;
      } elseif ($ratio < 1.0 || $gigs > 15) {
            $wait = 0;
      } if ($elapsed < $wait) {
            bterror("Not authorized (" . ($wait - $elapsed) . "h) - READ THE FAQ!");
            exit();
      }
}
//############################# SLUT #######################
0
Comment
Question by:stromberg10
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 50 total points
ID: 12229068
You are not setting the $elapsed variable anywhere.  Maybe this line:

$p_time = $elapsed;

Should be this:

$elapsed = $p_time;

Or, you could remove the line altogether, and then make the final if statement look like this:

if ($p_time < $wait) {
          bterror("Not authorized (" . ($wait - $p_time) . "h) - READ THE FAQ!");
          exit();
}


Any reason you're screaming SLUT at the bottom of the code?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Diablo84
Diablo84 earned 50 total points
ID: 12230927
As a side note you do not need this line

global $_GET;

$_GET is a super global, you can access it in the function anyway
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 50 total points
ID: 12231993
You could use strtotime() to change the '2004-01-01 10:10' into a unix timestamp. You could then match this with the result from mktime() and look if the 24 hours have past:

if(mktime() < strtotime($p_date)  + $wait)
{
  //still in waiting periode
}
else
{
  //waiting period has passed.
}

Or I might understand your question incorrectly.

Regards

-r-
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aot2002
aot2002 earned 50 total points
ID: 12233871
mysql> SELECT DATE_ADD('1999-01-01', INTERVAL 1 DAY);
        -> '1999-01-02'



http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/Date_and_time_functions.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThG
ThG earned 50 total points
ID: 12238396

I think Roonan's answer should work. If you want a MySQL solution here it is:

mysql> select if(now() > date_add('2004-10-03 13:22:00', INTERVAL 1 DAY), 1, 0);

     $result = mysql_query("SELECT *,IF(NOW() > date_add(p_time, INTERVAL 1 DAY), 1, 0) AS elapsed FROM torrents WHERE p_hash = '$hash'")OR die (bterror("error in mysql"));
          $p_time = $gtim['p_time'];
        // $p_time is the time (2004-10-05 16:00)
        $elapsed = $gtim['elapsed'];
         // $elapsed is 1 if 24 hours elapsed, otherwise 0
     }
     
   
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12238685
thanks ThG

i just wanted to make sure he had both options !
0