[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2950 Setup

Posted on 2004-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Im in the process of setting up a 2950 switch for the first time.  I went in and set the IP address for the VLAN1 w/ the subnet now I am confused as to what I have to do next.  I would like to use port 1 as the uplink port.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesPeck
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12229082
The switch will work out of the box.  No configuration is necessary to operate the switch.  If you want to uplink the switch, simply use a cross over cable between switches.  Basic configuration should be applied to the switch for security purposes, i.e. set the enable secret password and setup the VTY lines for telnet access if desired:

switch>en
switch#conf term
switch(config)#enable secret <password>
switch(config)#line vty 0 15
switch(config-line)#password <password>
switch(config-line)#login
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 200 total points
ID: 12231946
By default all of the ports will be on VLAN 1; if you're not using multple VLANs, you don't need to change this.  If your network does use multiple VLANs, you'll want to configure the uplink as a trunk port, and likewise the port that it connects to on another switch.

Use a crossover; on (non-Cisco) switches that have a dedicated uplink port, it's wired as a crossover so that a straight cable can be used.

0