Solved

Delay in retrieving info from Exchange every morning from Outlook

Posted on 2004-10-05
8
555 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Everyone,

Every morning myself and other users one our exchange server get a delay for about 3-5 seconds when openning Outloook initially. The message says something like "Outlook is retrieving information from the Exchange Server" and has a status bar.  It's minor but I'm concerned that the delay may get longer with the more mailboxes we add.  

We are running Windows 2000 Server SP4 , Exchange Server 2000 Enterprise Edition SP3 and Outlook 2000.

Would updating the client help? More RAM in the server?

Thanks,

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanUnited
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12231500
The initial thought is DNS - it is taking the client a little while to find the server to make the initial connection.
Verify that the DNS settings are correct - each client should be pointing to the domain controller(s) ONLY, no external DNS servers should be involved.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sriwi
sriwi earned 50 total points
ID: 12244596
run dcdiag and netdiag on both computer and client computer, fix any error or issues that will come up.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
br4inphr33ze earned 75 total points
ID: 12284947
in taskmanager check the memory levels used each morning by the Information Store (cant remember the name of the process, to find it right click on the microsoft exchange information store service in the services mmc panel and that will give you the name of the exe), if the amount of free ram increases during the night the Information Store will use it up and may cause a delay while the information store releases some memory, possibly a possible solution would be to run a batch script to restart using net stop and net start the MSExInformatio Store every morning before the users arrive
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 12390152
I haven't had time to check into this . But my DNS is okay I'll check the other sugguestions. Thanks a lot .
DEan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billagate
ID: 12564680
Have u restarted the exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 12569941
yes , I 've done that severag time, we have mailboxes on a new server now , so I'll see if it improves.

Dean
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NDnickb
ID: 12607734
One of the things I've noticed running Exchange on our WAN is disconnects.  There are multiple gateways, routers, and firewalls that run our organization.  Those can only run connections for a certain period of time.  After that, the network devices in-between will disconnect any inactive sessions (overnight).

After a disconnect, it just takes a few seconds for Outlook to establish an active connection again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billagate
ID: 12744395
Are you running Exchange 2000 on a multi-processor computer?
0