[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running OS X and OS 9 on same Mac

Posted on 2004-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there any problem running OS 9.1 and OS X side by side on the same iMac (which has 500 Mhz processor speed)? I find it easier to use OS 9 for my older apps as Classic seems a bit unreliable. Any issues I should be aware of? And do I need more memory than if I was running OS X alone?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:clareturpin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 12230174
No, no problems. You don't need any more memory either. You boot to either os 9 or os x, and so theres no extra overhead.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonkreisler earned 240 total points
ID: 12236951
If your hard disk has only one partition and you're running both OS 9 and OS X, as separately bootable OS's, be careful about running disk utilities while booted in OS 9. Some older versions, especially Disk Doctor, can cause problems for the OS X flle stuctures. Make sure you have the latest versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 12238013
Thanks for these answers - v. helpful. Can you tell me how to find out whether my hard disk has one partition or more?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 12238502
Each partition would show up on the desktop as a separate disk icon. If you have more than one partition, you can easily see them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 12238571
Actually, I should rephrase my original comment.
If you are booting into OS 9, you should not run old versions of disk repair utilities on any OS X disks. The older versions can just as easily clobber files on different partitions or physical disks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 12238622
While I'm thinking about it, booting into OS 9 allows you unlimited access to all files on OS X disks. The file protections of OS X are meaningless to OS 9. When working in OS 9 you must be careful of how you handle any OS X disks and files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 12247178
Thanks. All worth knowing. In view of what you say, would you recommend using Classic for OS 9 apps, rather than switching between operating systems?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 12248438
I have mixed feelings about Classic vs. booting OS 9.
Personally, I use both methods depending on the Mac I use at the time.
On a Mac that had been running OS 9 already, I prefer to boot OS 9. This way I avoid problems, since I tend to use a lot of utilities that add Control Panels and Extensions. These type of applications are a nightmare for Classic, since Classic doesn't support unlimited mucking with the low levels of the OS. Just try to avoid disk utilities that would affect OS X files while running  OS 9. Using disk utilities while booted in OS X to affect OS 9 files would not be a problem.
On a Mac that cannot boot OS 9, there is no choice.
On a new dual bootable machine, I prefer to try sticking with Classic. Applications like WordPerfect, Photoshop & Illustrator work nicely with Classic and since they don't need to install Extensions or Control Panels, they do not pose a threat to Classic. (Classic can abort if there are incompatible Extensions or Control Panels.)
One major advantage to OS X and Classic - environment protection. If you set up a non-administrator user and use that id for day-to-day work, you cannot mess up the operating system, file systems or other users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 12248530
Great! Thanks for all that. I think you just explained why my Mac creashes every time I try to open Classic!

0