Solved

Virtualhost forwarding to _another_ domain not hosted

Posted on 2004-10-05
10
560 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

I run a member server of the great project http://www.pool.ntp.org/  - and following on from their request, I need a permanent redirect virtualhost directive (please visit URL to see the request).

Basically, my domain is static IP.  In the 'pool' dns of the ntp servers, my IP points to uk.pool.ntp.org specifically for ntp.conf to use.

The idea is, if anybody decides to look up via browser uk.pool.ntp.org and the 'random' dns rotation is pointing to me at exact time, it will redirect to www.pool.ntp.org instead of _my_ home page/site.

Buggered if I can solve this one.

TIA,

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:Nick
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
You mean  uk.pool.ntp.org  -->  www.pool.ntp.org

The easy way to do it is to make uk.pool.ntp.org   as a DNS CNAME of www.pool.ntp.org

if you are looking after www.pool.ntp.org, you can make uk.pool.ntp.org  as a virual host
use the same Document Root as www.pool.ntp.org.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
Comment Utility
If I understand correctly, you maintain the time server for uk.pool.ntp.org on your server, but not the web page, which should simply forward to a different server, which is located at www.pool.ntp.org ... correct?

Yuzh's answer would be correct if you maintained the root dns and web servers for www.pool.ntp.org, but your situation is a little different.

In your httpd.conf, set up the following virtualhost (or the equivalent, if you use

<VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80>
ServerName uk.pool.ntp.org
Redirect Permanent / http://www.pool.ntp.org
</VirtualHost>

where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your IP address for uk.pool.ntp.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick
Comment Utility
OK, I don't run a DNS server - my domain is held on my ISP servers, and all the pool.ntp.org is run by them guys.

Periwinkle, that works, but I have already been down this route - it forwards ALL requests to www.pool.ntp.org...

I want requests that come in on my domain for the server to serve them as normal... but if somebody uses uk.pool.ntp.org/pool.ntp.org (which will be same IP as my domain), then that, and only that will be redirected to www.pool.ntp.org

Nick
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
Comment Utility
You need TWO virtual host setups;  the one for all requests, and the one for uk.pool.ntp.org:

<VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80>
ServerName *

(your normal setup)

</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80>
ServerName uk.pool.ntp.org
Redirect Permanent / http://www.pool.ntp.org
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick
Comment Utility
OK, that is serving my domain up OK... I will have to wait until the DNS rotation on pool.ntp.org servers includes my IP until I can test uk.pool.ntp.org.

httpd gives me a warning too, with this set up:

"[Wed Oct  6 12:51:34 2004] [warn] VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 overlaps with VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive."

Is this OK?  To me it reads the second virtual server will be ignored?

Nick
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ah, yes, - you need to have:

NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80

and

Listen 80

outside of the VirtualHost directives in httpd.conf.  That tells it that you are using multiple sites for the IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick
Comment Utility
OK, if I use the 'Listen' directive, httpd doesn't start - no errors messages or anything!

But using the NameVirtualHost httpd starts clean.

I will wait and see now if it works.  I will revisit after I can test.

Thanks,

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick
Comment Utility
Thanks, works perfectly.

I nearly had this, but I defined main server with the VirtualHost _default_:* directive - and that I couldn't get to work.

Thanks,

Nick
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
Comment Utility
Nick -

Delighted to be of assistance - let us know that all went well when uk.pool.ntp.org resolves to your IP address!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick
Comment Utility
It does, thats how I tested.  But I was a bit stuck on how to fool the DNS rotation to get it to select my IP  (do a # dig uk.pool.ntp.org  you will see what I mean)... so I stuck my 'IP   uk.pool.ntp.org' into hosts file and then visited uk.pool.ntp.org.  My httpd comonvhost logs show the redirect.

So it works.

Nick
0