Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Peer-to-Peer Network file protection

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I volunteer at a non-profit association that shares files on a peer to peer network (XP and 98 PCs) with a broadband Internet connection. We want to eliminate access to these files by volunteers that use a specific computer. We cannot password protect each file, so is there a way to simply keep that computer off the network and still be able to access the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:jhardwick
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12230664
in xp you can make a custom route config.
from cmd line
route print
route /?
try pointing the local IP to the gateway address instead of the local NIC's IP.
dont remember if 98 has routing options like that.

does everyoen log on as different users?  you could make everyone have one userid that has access to files, and everyone else a different one.
they will not have access that way by default.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12233089
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 200 total points
ID: 12237401
If there are windows 98 workstation the option used in Windows xp is called simple file sharing. In windows 98 you can password protect the share.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12241039
0