Solved

os x web server (apache) fails to start when SSL security button checked

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Mac OS X Server 10.3, web services (apache)

We have obtained an SSL certificate for our server, have installed it, and have configured SSL settings via ServerAdmin.  When we click the Enable SSL check box, and restart the service, the service fails to restart.  Unclicking the check box and restarting works.  The error_log of a successful start looks like:

Processing config directory: /etc/httpd/sites/*.conf
 Processing config file: /etc/httpd/sites/0001_x.x.x.x_443_yadda.yadda. yadda. yadda.conf
 Processing config file: /etc/httpd/sites/virtual_host_global.conf
[Tue Oct  5 11:03:20 2004] [warn] module mod_WebObjects.c is already added, skipping
[Tue Oct  5 11:03:20 2004] [alert] httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
[Tue Oct  5 11:03:23 2004] [notice] Apache/1.3.29 (Darwin) mod_ssl/2.8.16 OpenSSL/0.9.7b configured -- resuming normal operations
[Tue Oct  5 11:03:23 2004] [notice] Accept mutex: flock (Default: flock)

-- the log on an unsuccessful start:

[Tue Oct  5 11:04:42 2004] [notice] SIGUSR1 received.  Doing graceful restart
Processing config directory: /etc/httpd/sites/*.conf
 Processing config file: /etc/httpd/sites/0001_x.x.x.x_443_yadda.yadda. yadda. yadda.conf
 Processing config file: /etc/httpd/sites/virtual_host_global.conf
[Tue Oct  5 11:04:42 2004] [warn] module mod_WebObjects.c is already added, skipping
[Tue Oct  5 11:04:42 2004] [alert] httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName

Multiple retries to start fail and no error messages are generated.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:jesterepsilon
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12236991
Can you post the section of your configuration file that has the virtual host for the SSL server?  It sounds like it cannot determine the ServerName for that section...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomDavidson
ID: 12238880
does it have "LoadModule mod_WebObjects.c" more than once? perhaps in the SSL section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesterepsilon
ID: 12239281
The whole httpd.conf is below.  It's pretty much the default with the exception of AllowOverride AuthConfig in /.

I'm not sure what the configuration file that has the virtual host for the SSL server is?


#### Default httpd.conf for Mac OS X Server
####
#### This httpd.conf differs significantly from the httpd.conf distributed
#### with Apache and the httpd.conf present on Mac OS X. It has been
#### modified heavily for Mac OS X Server.
####
#### This file is edited by Server Admin appication. Guidelines for
#### safely making manual changes: TBD

##
## ServerType is either inetd, or standalone.  Inetd mode is only supported on
## Unix platforms.
##
#### For Mac OS X Server: Changing this is not recommended.
##
ServerType standalone
##
## ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's
## configuration, error, and log files are kept.
##
## NOTE!  If you intend to place this on an NFS (or otherwise network)
## mounted filesystem then please read the LockFile documentation
## (available at <URL:http://www.apache.org/docs/mod/core.html#lockfile>);
## you will save yourself a lot of trouble.
##
## Do NOT add a slash at the end of the directory path.
##
#### For Mac OS X Server: Changing this is OK.
##
ServerRoot "/usr"
##
## PidFile: The file in which the server should record its process
## identification number when it starts.
##
#### For Mac OS X Server: Changing this is not recommended.
##
PidFile /var/run/httpd.pid
##
## ScoreBoardFile: File used to store internal server process information.
## Not all architectures require this.  But if yours does (you'll know because
## this file will be  created when you run Apache) then you *must* ensure that
## no two invocations of Apache share the same scoreboard file.
##
#### For Mac OS X Server: This is not applicable.
##
ScoreBoardFile "/var/run/apache_runtime_status"
##
## Server-pool size regulation.  Rather than making you guess how many
## server processes you need, Apache dynamically adapts to the load it
## sees --- that is, it tries to maintain enough server processes to
## handle the current load, plus a few spare servers to handle transient
## load spikes (e.g., multiple simultaneous requests from a single
## Netscape browser).
##
## It does this by periodically checking how many servers are waiting
## for a request.  If there are fewer than MinSpareServers, it creates
## a new spare.  If there are more than MaxSpareServers, some of the
## spares die off.  The default values are probably OK for most sites.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to adjust these as necessary.
##
MinSpareServers 1
MaxSpareServers 5
##
## Number of servers to start initially --- should be a reasonable ballpark
## figure.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to adjust this as necessary.
##
StartServers 1
##
## MaxRequestsPerChild: the number of requests each child process is
## allowed to process before the child dies.  The child will exit so
## as to avoid problems after prolonged use when Apache (and maybe the
## libraries it uses) leak memory or other resources.  On most systems, this
## isn't really needed, but a few (such as Solaris) do have notable leaks
## in the libraries. For these platforms, set to something like 10000
## or so; a setting of 0 means unlimited.
##
## NOTE: This value does not include keepalive requests after the initial
##       request per connection. For example, if a child process handles
##       an initial request and 10 subsequent "keptalive" requests, it
##       would only count as 1 request towards this limit.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to adjust this as necessary.
##
MaxRequestsPerChild 100000
##
## Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support
##
## To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you
## have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the
## directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.
## Please read the file http://httpd.apache.org/docs/dso.html for more
## details about the DSO mechanism and run `httpd -l' for the list of already
## built-in (statically linked and thus always available) modules in your httpd
## binary.
##
## Note: The order is which modules are loaded is important.  Don't change
## the order below without expert advice.
##
## Example:
## LoadModule foo_module libexec/mod_foo.so
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to adjust these as necessary, but note
##### that the Serve Admin application and the apxs utility enable and disable modules
##### by removing and adding a comment character.
##
#LoadModule vhost_alias_module    libexec/httpd/mod_vhost_alias.so
#LoadModule env_module            libexec/httpd/mod_env.so
LoadModule config_log_module      libexec/httpd/mod_log_config.so
#LoadModule mime_magic_module     libexec/httpd/mod_mime_magic.so
LoadModule mime_module            libexec/httpd/mod_mime.so
LoadModule negotiation_module     libexec/httpd/mod_negotiation.so
LoadModule status_module          libexec/httpd/mod_status.so
LoadModule info_module            libexec/httpd/mod_info.so
LoadModule includes_module        libexec/httpd/mod_include.so
LoadModule autoindex_module       libexec/httpd/mod_autoindex.so
LoadModule dir_module             libexec/httpd/mod_dir.so
LoadModule cgi_module             libexec/httpd/mod_cgi.so
LoadModule asis_module            libexec/httpd/mod_asis.so
LoadModule imap_module            libexec/httpd/mod_imap.so
LoadModule action_module          libexec/httpd/mod_actions.so
#LoadModule speling_module        libexec/httpd/mod_speling.so
LoadModule userdir_module         libexec/httpd/mod_userdir.so
LoadModule alias_module           libexec/httpd/mod_alias.so
LoadModule rewrite_module         libexec/httpd/mod_rewrite.so
LoadModule access_module          libexec/httpd/mod_access.so
LoadModule apple_auth_module      libexec/httpd/mod_auth_apple.so
#LoadModule anon_auth_module      libexec/httpd/mod_auth_anon.so
#LoadModule dbm_auth_module       libexec/httpd/mod_auth_dbm.so
#LoadModule digest_module         libexec/httpd/mod_digest.so
LoadModule proxy_module           libexec/httpd/libproxy.so
#LoadModule cern_meta_module      libexec/httpd/mod_cern_meta.so
LoadModule expires_module         libexec/httpd/mod_expires.so
#LoadModule headers_module        libexec/httpd/mod_headers.so
#LoadModule usertrack_module      libexec/httpd/mod_usertrack.so
#LoadModule unique_id_module      libexec/httpd/mod_unique_id.so
LoadModule setenvif_module        libexec/httpd/mod_setenvif.so
LoadModule apple_macbinary_module libexec/httpd/mod_macbinary_apple.so
LoadModule apple_sherlock_module  libexec/httpd/mod_sherlock_apple.so
#LoadModule perl_module           libexec/httpd/libperl.so
#LoadModule php4_module           libexec/httpd/libphp4.so
LoadModule hfs_apple_module       libexec/httpd/mod_hfs_apple.so
LoadModule apple_digest_module    libexec/httpd/mod_digest_apple.so
#LoadModule rendezvous_apple_module libexec/httpd/mod_rendezvous_apple.so
LoadModule ssl_module libexec/httpd/libssl.so
#LoadModule dav_module libexec/httpd/libdav.so
#LoadModule jk_module libexec/httpd/mod_jk.so
## Reconstruction of the complete module list from all available modules
## (static and shared ones) to achieve correct module execution order.
## [WHENEVER YOU CHANGE THE LOADMODULE SECTION ABOVE UPDATE THIS, TOO]
ClearModuleList
#AddModule mod_vhost_alias.c
#AddModule mod_env.c
AddModule mod_log_config.c
#AddModule mod_mime_magic.c
AddModule mod_mime.c
AddModule mod_negotiation.c
AddModule mod_status.c
AddModule mod_info.c
AddModule mod_include.c
AddModule mod_autoindex.c
AddModule mod_dir.c
AddModule mod_cgi.c
AddModule mod_asis.c
AddModule mod_imap.c
AddModule mod_actions.c
#AddModule mod_speling.c
AddModule mod_userdir.c
AddModule mod_alias.c
AddModule mod_rewrite.c
AddModule mod_access.c
AddModule mod_auth_apple.c
#AddModule mod_auth_anon.c
#AddModule mod_auth_dbm.c
#AddModule mod_digest.c
AddModule mod_proxy.c
#AddModule mod_cern_meta.c
AddModule mod_expires.c
#AddModule mod_headers.c
#AddModule mod_usertrack.c
#AddModule mod_unique_id.c
AddModule mod_so.c
AddModule mod_setenvif.c
AddModule mod_macbinary_apple.c
AddModule mod_sherlock_apple.c
#AddModule mod_perl.c
#AddModule mod_php4.c
AddModule mod_hfs_apple.c
AddModule mod_digest_apple.c
#AddModule mod_rendezvous_apple.c
AddModule mod_ssl.c
#AddModule mod_dav.c
#AddModule mod_jk.c
##
## If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run
## httpd as root initially and it will switch.  
##
## User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.
##  . On SCO (ODT 3) use "User nouser" and "Group nogroup".
##  . On HPUX you may not be able to use shared memory as nobody, and the
##    suggested workaround is to create a user www and use that user.
##  NOTE that some kernels refuse to setgid(Group) or semctl(IPC_SET)
##  when the value of (unsigned)Group is above 60000;
##  don't use Group "#-1" on these systems!
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary, but
##### running the server as user www and group www is recommended.
##
User www
Group www
##
## Each directory to which Apache has access, can be configured with respect
## to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
## directory (and its subdirectories).
##
## First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of
## permissions.  
##
<Directory "/">
      Options FollowSymLinks
#AllowOverride None
      AllowOverride AuthConfig
</Directory>
##
## UserDir: The name of the directory which is appended onto a user's home
## directory if a ~user request is received.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary, but note that
##### the default sites directory created for a new user is "Sites", and that
##### personal websharing is not supported on Mac OS X Server.
##
<IfModule mod_userdir.c>
      UserDir Sites
</IfModule>
##
## AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory
## for access control information.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary but note that
##### by default AllowOveride is None in all virtual hosts.
##
AccessFileName .htaccess
##
## The following lines prevent .htaccess files from being viewed by
## Web clients.  Since .htaccess files often contain authorization
## information, access is disallowed for security reasons.  Comment
## these lines out if you want Web visitors to see the contents of
## .htaccess files.  If you change the AccessFileName directive above,
## be sure to make the corresponding changes here.
##
## Also, folks tend to use names such as .htpasswd for password
## files, so this will protect those as well.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: Note the method used to deny access to these
##### files so that files on case-insensitive HFS+ volumes are protected.
##
<Files ~ "^\.([Hh][Tt])">
      Order allow,deny
      Deny from all
      Satisfy All
</Files>
##
## CacheNegotiatedDocs: By default, Apache sends "Pragma: no-cache" with each
## document that was negotiated on the basis of content. This asks proxy
## servers not to cache the document. Uncommenting the following line disables
## this behavior, and proxies will be allowed to cache the documents.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary
##
#CacheNegotiatedDocs
#
#### For Mac OS X Server: mime.types is ignored; Server Admin maintains mime types
#### in httpd.conf.
TypesConfig /dev/null
##
## Document types.
##
<IfModule mod_mime.c>
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify some of the directives in
##### in this section as needed, but do not uncomment the AddType and
##### AddHandler directives. Do not add any AddType or AddHandler directives
##### here; see the notes below.
##
## AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers (Mosaic/X 2.1+) uncompress
## information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.
## Despite the name similarity, the following Add* directives have nothing
## to do with the FancyIndexing customization directives above.
##
      AddEncoding x-compress Z
      AddEncoding x-gzip gz tgz
##
## AddLanguage allows you to specify the language of a document. You can
## then use content negotiation to give a browser a file in a language
## it can understand.  
##
## Note 1: The suffix does not have to be the same as the language
## keyword --- those with documents in Polish (whose net-standard
## language code is pl) may wish to use "AddLanguage pl .po" to
## avoid the ambiguity with the common suffix for perl scripts.
##
## Note 2: The example entries below illustrate that in quite
## some cases the two character 'Language' abbreviation is not
## identical to the two character 'Country' code for its country,
## E.g. 'Danmark/dk' versus 'Danish/da'.
##
## Note 3: In the case of 'ltz' we violate the RFC by using a three char
## specifier. But there is 'work in progress' to fix this and get
## the reference data for rfc1766 cleaned up.
##
## Danish (da) - Dutch (nl) - English (en) - Estonian (ee)
## French (fr) - German (de) - Greek-Modern (el)
## Italian (it) - Korean (kr) - Norwegian (no) - Norwegian Nynorsk (nn)
## Portugese (pt) - Luxembourgeois* (ltz)
## Spanish (es) - Swedish (sv) - Catalan (ca) - Czech(cz)
## Polish (pl) - Brazilian Portuguese (pt-br) - Japanese (ja)
## Russian (ru)
##
      AddLanguage da .dk
      AddLanguage nl .nl
      AddLanguage en .en
      AddLanguage et .ee
      AddLanguage fr .fr
      AddLanguage de .de
      AddLanguage el .el
      AddLanguage he .he
      AddCharset ISO-8859-8 .iso8859-8
      AddLanguage it .it
      AddLanguage ja .ja
      AddCharset ISO-2022-JP .jis
      AddLanguage kr .kr
      AddCharset ISO-2022-KR .iso-kr
      AddLanguage nn .nn
      AddLanguage no .no
      AddLanguage pl .po
      AddCharset ISO-8859-2 .iso-pl
      AddLanguage pt .pt
      AddLanguage pt-br .pt-br
      AddLanguage ltz .lu
      AddLanguage ca .ca
      AddLanguage es .es
      AddLanguage sv .sv
      AddLanguage cz .cz
      AddLanguage ru .ru
      AddLanguage zh-tw .tw
      AddLanguage tw .tw
      AddCharset Big5         .Big5    .big5
      AddCharset WINDOWS-1251 .cp-1251
      AddCharset CP866        .cp866
      AddCharset ISO-8859-5   .iso-ru
      AddCharset KOI8-R       .koi8-r
      AddCharset UCS-2        .ucs2
      AddCharset UCS-4        .ucs4
      AddCharset UTF-8        .utf8
## LanguagePriority allows you to give precedence to some languages
## in case of a tie during content negotiation.
##
## Just list the languages in decreasing order of preference. We have
## more or less alphabetized them here. You probably want to change this.
##
      <IfModule mod_negotiation.c>
            LanguagePriority en fr de ja da nl et el it kr no pl pt pt-br ru ltz ca es sv tw
      </IfModule>
##
#### For MacOS X Server: All the AddHandler and AddType directives should
#### be controlled by the Server Admin application.
##
##
## Although mod_mime may support several extensions following a single
## mime type (ex: "AddType video/quicktime qt mov"), the parser used
## by the Server Admin application expects only one extension per line.
##
      AddHandler send-as-is asis
      AddHandler cgi-script cgi
      AddHandler imap-file map
      AddHandler server-parsed shtml
      AddHandler type-map var
      AddHandler mac-binary bin
      AddHandler sherlock-search sherlock
      AddType application/andrew-inset ez
      AddType application/mac-binhex40 hqx
      AddType application/mac-compactpro cpt
      AddType application/msword doc
      AddType application/octet-stream bin
      AddType application/octet-stream dms
      AddType application/octet-stream lha
      AddType application/octet-stream lzh
      AddType application/octet-stream exe
      AddType application/octet-stream class
      AddType application/octet-stream so
      AddType application/octet-stream dll
      AddType application/octet-stream dmg
      AddType application/oda oda
      AddType application/pdf pdf
      AddType application/postscript ai
      AddType application/postscript eps
      AddType application/postscript ps
      AddType application/rtf rtf
      AddType application/smil smi
      AddType application/smil smil
      AddType application/vnd.mif mif
      AddType application/vnd.ms-excel xls
      AddType application/vnd.ms-powerpoint ppt
      AddType application/vnd.wap.wbxml wbxml
      AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlc wmlc
      AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc wmlsc
      AddType application/x-bcpio bcpio
      AddType application/x-cdlink vcd
      AddType application/x-chess-pgn pgn
      AddType application/x-cpio cpio
      AddType application/x-csh csh
      AddType application/x-director dcr
      AddType application/x-director dir
      AddType application/x-director dxr
      AddType application/x-dvi dvi
      AddType application/x-futuresplash spl
      AddType application/x-gtar gtar
      AddType application/x-hdf hdf
      AddType application/x-javascript js
      AddType application/x-java-jnlp-file jnlp
      AddType application/x-koan skp
      AddType application/x-koan skd
      AddType application/x-koan skt
      AddType application/x-koan skm
      AddType application/x-latex latex
      AddType application/x-netcdf nc
      AddType application/x-netcdf cdf
      AddType application/x-sh sh
      AddType application/x-shar shar
      AddType application/x-shockwave-flash swf
      AddType application/x-stuffit sit
      AddType application/x-sv4cpio sv4cpio
      AddType application/x-sv4crc sv4crc
      AddType application/x-tar tar
      AddType application/x-tcl tcl
      AddType application/x-tex tex
      AddType application/x-texinfo texinfo
      AddType application/x-texinfo texi
      AddType application/x-troff t
      AddType application/x-troff tr
      AddType application/x-troff roff
      AddType application/x-troff-man man
      AddType application/x-troff-me me
      AddType application/x-troff-ms ms
      AddType application/x-ustar ustar
      AddType application/x-wais-source src
      AddType application/xhtml+xml xhtm
      AddType application/xhtml+xml xht
      AddType application/zip zip
      AddType audio/basic au
      AddType audio/basic snd
      AddType audio/midi mid
      AddType audio/midi midi
      AddType audio/midi kar
      AddType audio/mpeg mpga
      AddType audio/mpeg mp2
      AddType audio/mpeg mp3
      AddType audio/mpeg m4a
      AddType audio/x-aiff aif
      AddType audio/x-aiff aiff
      AddType audio/x-aiff aifc
      AddType audio/x-mpegurl m3u
      AddType audio/x-pn-realaudio ram
      AddType audio/x-pn-realaudio rm
      AddType audio/x-pn-realaudio-plugin rpm
      AddType audio/x-realaudio ra
      AddType audio/x-scpls pls
      AddType audio/x-wav wav
      AddType chemical/x-pdb pdb
      AddType chemical/x-pdb xyz
      AddType image/bmp bmp
      AddType image/gif gif
      AddType image/ief ief
      AddType image/jpeg jpeg
      AddType image/jpeg jpg
      AddType image/jpeg jpe
      AddType image/jp2 jp2
      AddType image/pict pict
      AddType image/pict pic
      AddType image/pict pct
      AddType image/png png
      AddType image/tiff tiff
      AddType image/tiff tif
      AddType image/vnd.djvu djvu
      AddType image/vnd.djvu djv
      AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp wbmp
      AddType image/x-cmu-raster ras
      AddType image/x-macpaint pntg
      AddType image/x-macpaint pnt
      AddType image/x-macpaint mac
      AddType image/x-portable-anymap pnm
      AddType image/x-portable-bitmap pbm
      AddType image/x-portable-graymap pgm
      AddType image/x-portable-pixmap ppm
      AddType image/x-quicktime qti
      AddType image/x-quicktime qtif
      AddType image/x-rgb rgb
      AddType image/x-xbitmap xbm
      AddType image/x-xpixmap xpm
      AddType image/x-xwindowdump xwd
      AddType model/iges igs
      AddType model/iges iges
      AddType model/mesh msh
      AddType model/mesh mesh
      AddType model/mesh silo
      AddType model/vrml wrl
      AddType model/vrml vrml
      AddType text/css css
      AddType text/html html
      AddType text/html htm
      AddType text/plain asc
      AddType text/plain txt
      AddType text/richtext rtx
      AddType text/rtf rtf
      AddType text/sgml sgml
      AddType text/sgml sgm
      AddType text/tab-separated-values tsv
      AddType text/vnd.wap.wml wml
      AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript wmls
      AddType text/x-setext etx
      AddType text/xml xml
      AddType text/xml xsl
      AddType video/mpeg mpeg
      AddType video/mpeg mpg
      AddType video/mpeg mpe
      AddType video/mp4 mp4
      AddType video/quicktime qt
      AddType video/quicktime mov
      AddType video/vnd.mpegurl mxu
      AddType video/x-dv dv
      AddType video/x-dv dif
      AddType video/x-msvideo avi
      AddType video/x-sgi-movie movie
      AddType x-conference/x-cooltalk ice
      AddType text/html shtml
      AddType application/x-tar tgz
      AddType application/x-httpd-php3 php3
      AddType application/x-httpd-php3-source phps
      AddType application/x-httpd-php php
      AddType application/x-httpd-php-source phps
      AddType application/x-quicktimeplayer qtl
</IfModule>
##
## DefaultType is the default MIME type the server will use for a document
## if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.
## If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is
## a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications
## or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to
## keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are
## text.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary.
##
DefaultType text/plain
##
## The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the
## contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile
## directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.
## mod_mime_magic is not part of the default server (you have to add
## it yourself with a LoadModule [see the DSO paragraph in the 'Global
## Environment' section], or recompile the server and include mod_mime_magic
## as part of the configuration), so it's enclosed in an <IfModule> container.
## This means that the MIMEMagicFile directive will only be processed if the
## module is part of the server.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary.
##
<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>
      MIMEMagicFile /etc/httpd/magic
</IfModule>
##
## HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses
## e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).
## The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people
## had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that
## each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the
## nameserver.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary.
##
HostnameLookups Off
##
## LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.
## Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
## alert, emerg.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary.
##
LogLevel warn
##
## The following directives define some format nicknames for use with
## a CustomLog directive (see below).
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary, but
##### the preferred method is to use the Server Admin application.
##

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common
LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer
LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent
##
#ErrorDocument
ErrorDocument 500 http://foo.example.com/cgi-bin/tester
#
## Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host
## name to server-generated pages (error documents, FTP directory listings,
## mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated documents).
## Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.
## Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify these directives if necessary.
##
ServerSignature On
UseCanonicalName Off
##
## Aliases: Add here as many aliases as you need (with no limit). The format is
## Alias fakename realname
##
<IfModule mod_alias.c>
##
## Note that if you include a trailing / on fakename then the server will
## require it to be present in the URL.  So "/icons" isn't aliased in this
## example, only "/icons/".  If the fakename is slash-terminated, then the
## realname must also be slash terminated, and if the fakename omits the
## trailing slash, the realname must also omit it.
##
      Alias /icons/ "/usr/share/httpd/icons/"
      <Directory "/usr/share/httpd/icons">
            Options Indexes MultiViews
            AllowOverride None
            Order allow,deny
            Allow from all
      </Directory>
##
## ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.
## ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that
## documents in the realname directory are treated as applications and
## run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.
## The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias directives as to
## Alias.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary.
##
      ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/Library/WebServer/CGI-Executables/"
##
## This should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased
## CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this directive if necessary.
##
      <Directory "/Library/WebServer/CGI-Executables">
            AllowOverride None
            Options None
            Order allow,deny
            Allow from all
      </Directory>
##### For Mac OS X Server: Uncomment this line to enable web-based
##### configuration of mailman:
##
#      Include /etc/httpd/httpd_mailman.conf
</IfModule>
##
## Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in
## your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the
## clients where to look for the relocated document.
## Format: Redirect old-URI new-URL
##
#Redirect www.oldserver.com www.newserver.com

##
## Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify the directives in this section,
##### but note that indexing is further controlled by the Server Admin application,
##### which adds a "FancyIndexing on/off" directive in the global scope and
##### also adds "Options +/-Indexes" in the virtual host scope.
##
<IfModule mod_autoindex.c>
##
## FancyIndexing is whether you want fancy directory indexing or standard
##
##
      IndexOptions FancyIndexing
##
## AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different
## files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for
## FancyIndexed directories.
##
      AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip
      AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*
      AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*
      AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*
      AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*
      AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe
      AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx
      AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar
      AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv
      AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip
      AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps
      AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf
      AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt
      AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c
      AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py
      AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for
      AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi
      AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu
      AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl
      AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex
      AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core
      AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..
      AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README
      AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^
      AddIcon /icons/blank.gif ^^BLANKICON^^
##
## DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon
## explicitly set.
##
      DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif
##
## AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in
## server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed
## directories.
## Format: AddDescription "description" filename
##
#AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz
#AddDescription "tar archive" .tar
#AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz
#AddDescription "Mac OS Disk Image file" .dmg

##
## ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by
## default, and append to directory listings.
##
## HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to
## directory indexes.
##
## If MultiViews are amongst the Options in effect, the server will
## first look for name.html and include it if found.  If name.html
## doesn't exist, the server will then look for name.txt and include
## it as plaintext if found.
##
      ReadmeName README
      HeaderName HEADER
##
## IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore
## and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.
##
      IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t
</IfModule>
##
## MetaDir: specifies the name of the directory in which Apache can find
## meta information files. These files contain additional HTTP headers
## to include when sending the document
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this as needed.
##
#MetaDir .web

##
## MetaSuffix: specifies the file name suffix for the file containing the
## meta information.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this as needed.
##
#MetaSuffix .meta


##
## Customize behaviour based on the browser
##
<IfModule mod_setenvif.c>
##
## The following directives modify normal HTTP response behavior.
##
##### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to add BrowserMatch directives as needed.
##

## The first directive disables keepalive for Netscape 2.x and browsers that
## spoof it. There are known problems with these browser implementations.
## The second directive is for Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0b2
## which has a broken HTTP/1.1 implementation and does not properly
## support keepalive when it is used on 301 or 302 (redirect) responses.
##
      BrowserMatch "Mozilla/2" nokeepalive
      BrowserMatch "MSIE 4\.0b2;" nokeepalive downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0
##
## The following directive disables HTTP/1.1 responses to browsers which
## are in violation of the HTTP/1.0 spec by not being able to grok a
## basic 1.1 response.
##
      BrowserMatch "RealPlayer 4\.0" force-response-1.0
      BrowserMatch "Java/1\.0" force-response-1.0
      BrowserMatch "JDK/1\.0" force-response-1.0
</IfModule>
#
## Allow remote server configuration reports, with the URL of
## http://servername/server-info (requires that mod_info.c be loaded).
## Change the ".your-domain.com" to match your domain to enable.
##
#### For Mac OS X Server: It's OK to modify this as needed.
#
#<Location /server-info>
#    SetHandler server-info
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .your-domain.com
#</Location>

#
## Proxy Server directives. Uncomment the following lines to
## enable the proxy server:
#
<IfModule mod_proxy.c>
      ProxyRequests Off
      CacheRoot "/var/run/proxy"
      CacheSize 1024
      CacheGcInterval 24
#CacheMaxExpire 24
#CacheLastModifiedFactor 0.1
#CacheDefaultExpire 1
#NoCache a_domain.com another_domain.edu joes.garage_sale.com
</IfModule>
#
## This is specific to Mac OS X Server.
#### It's OK to modify as needed.
####
#### mod_expire is configured so that all static files but images
#### expire after 60 seconds. Any response that has a life span of more
#### than 5 seconds (see webperfcache.conf) will be cached by webperfcache.
#### Make sure your CGIs return a "Cache-Control: no-cache" header if you
#### elect to make your dynamically generated HTML pages not cache-able.
#### If all your HTML pages are static you may also increase ExpiresDefault.

<IfModule mod_expires.c>
      ExpiresActive On
      ExpiresDefault A60
      ExpiresByType image/bmp A3600
      ExpiresByType image/gif A3600
      ExpiresByType image/ief A3600
      ExpiresByType image/jpeg A3600
      ExpiresByType image/png A3600
      ExpiresByType image/tiff A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-cmu-raster A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-portable-anymap A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-portable-bitmap A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-portable-graymap A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-portable-pixmap A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-rgb  A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-xbitmap A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-xpixmap A3600
      ExpiresByType image/x-xwindowdump A3600
      ExpiresByType audio/basic A3600
      ExpiresByType audio/midi A3600
      ExpiresByType audio/mpeg A3600
      ExpiresByType audio/x-aiff A3600
      ExpiresByType audio/x-pn-realaudio A3600
      ExpiresByType audio/x-pn-realaudio-plugin A3600
      ExpiresByType audio/x-realaudio A3600
      ExpiresByType audio/x-wav A3600
      ExpiresByType video/mpeg A3600
      ExpiresByType video/quicktime A3600
      ExpiresByType video/x-msvideo A3600
      ExpiresByType video/x-sgi-movie A3600
</IfModule>
#
#### This is specific to Mac OS X Server.
#### It's OK to modify as needed.
####
#### The mod_macbinary_apple module allows a browser to download any
#### file as a MacBinary-encoded file by appending .bin to the URL.
#### For security reasons, administrators may want to prevent this
#### for files with certain suffixes. The MacBinaryBlock directive
#### prevents the MacBinary download of files with the specified
#### suffixes.
#
<IfModule mod_macbinary_apple.c>
      MacBinary On
      MacBinaryBlock html shtml perl pl cgi jsp php phps asp scpt
      MacBinaryBlock htaccess
</IfModule>
## SSL stuff
## It's OK to modify these directly.

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
      SetEnvIf User-Agent ".*MSIE.*" nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown
      SSLPassPhraseDialog exec:/etc/httpd/getsslpassphrase
      SSLSessionCache dbm:/var/log/httpd/ssl_scache
      SSLSessionCacheTimeout 300
      SSLMutex file:/var/log/httpd/ssl_mutex
      SSLRandomSeed startup builtin
      SSLRandomSeed connect builtin
      SSLLogLevel info
      AddType application/x-x509-ca-cert crt
      AddType application/x-pkcs7-crl crl
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_jk.c>
      JKWorkersFile /etc/httpd/workers.properties
      JKLogFile /var/log/httpd/mod_jk.log
      JKLogLevel error
      JKMount /*.jsp JBoss1
      JKMount /servlet/* JBoss1
      JKMount /examples/* JBoss1
</IfModule>
##
##
## The default server is used for status on a special port
##
#ServerName www.example.com
Port 9010
Listen 9010
DocumentRoot "/tmp"
ErrorLog "/var/log/httpd/error_log"
<Directory "/tmp">
      Order Deny,Allow
      Deny from All
      Allow from 127.0.0.1
</Directory>
<Location /server-status>
      SetHandler server-status
      Order deny,allow
      Deny from all
      Allow from 127.0.0.1
</Location>
##
<IfModule mod_sherlock_apple.c>
      Sherlock On
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
      RewriteEngine On
      RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^TRACE
      RewriteRule .* - [F]
</IfModule>
RLimitNPROC max max
ExtendedStatus On
Timeout 300
KeepAlive Off
MaxKeepAliveRequests 500
KeepAliveTimeout 15
MaxClients 500
Include "/etc/httpd/sites/*.conf"
# Including WebObjects Configs
Include /System/Library/WebObjects/Adaptors/Apache/apache.conf
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 500 total points
ID: 12241232
The ServerName directive has been commented out - you need to have that defined for your domain, I believe.
0