Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti-alias text letters being filled in Flash

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm designing a very small Flash header that includes dynamic text taken from a adatabase. That part I've got down with no problem.

The problem I do have is that I'm using a font called Papyrus. The fonts are embedded in the swf file to ensure an anti-alias look. Unfortunately, when I embed the font, the area within the letter "a" gets filled up with the font's color. An example can be seen at http://209.240.26.8/test.asp

Any suggestions or workarounds? If the font is not embedded, the look is aliased but doesn't filled the area in the "a".

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cbeaudry1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12229805
Not sure how much this helps you, but there was an almost identical problem not too long ago that I was involved in:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21153557.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drakkon
ID: 12230960
are you using 2 seperate textareas to get a font+shadow? Thats what it looks like on my end and i think is probobly what is causing the problem.
Not sure exactly how to fix it, but I would try seeing how it looks with only 1 text there and go from there if thats the case
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbeaudry1
ID: 12231039
I did try your suggestion and removed the shadow behind the text but would up having the same results. The "a" still fill up where it shouldn't. FYI, the point size is 24.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 150 total points
ID: 12231090
To be honest it looks to me like a glitch in the font - as mentioned in the link above.  Especially if it's just the letter "a".
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbeaudry1
ID: 12231368
Unfortunately, I think that is the most logical explanation. I changed the database values for the parish name and the same result occurred on the dynamic fields. I also uninstalled and re-installed the font with no success.

Bummer....That was really the font I wanted to use for this. Oh well...
0