Solved

EVENT ID 1801

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
2,790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've received this error in my event log ever since I've
upgraded my DCs to Server 2003. It appears every 20
minutes in my PDC emulator DC. It doesn't seem to be
affecting anything, but I'd like to clear up all of the
errors before I try a domain rename.
Here's the text of the error:

The partition DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=domain should be hosted
at site CN=site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=domain, but
has not been instantiated yet. However, the KCC could not
find any hosts from which to replicate this partition.
 
... Where domain is my domain and site is the site of
the DC where the error appears.

and another error

The partition DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=domain should be hosted
at site CN=site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=domain, but
has not been instantiated yet. However, the KCC could not
find any hosts from which to replicate this partition.

... Where domain is my domain and site is the site of
the DC where the error appears.


What's the problem?????? A lot of thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tudeatico
  • 6
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12230751
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 500 total points
ID: 12231731
what is the source of event ?

but it guess the source is NTDS

and the message shows some problem in replication and dns name resolution  :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;834655&Product=winsvr2003
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Problems with DNS name resolution and replication after you upgrade to Windows Server 2003
Applies To
SYMPTOMS
After you upgrade a Microsoft Windows 2000 domain controller to a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 domain controller in a Windows Server 2003 forest, the upgraded domain controller may not use the root hints that are stored in Active Directory. This scenario causes problems with DNS name resolution and replication. This problem may occur until replication is completed for the upgraded server, and the DNS service is restarted.
RESOLUTION
Hotfix information
A supported hotfix is now available from Microsoft, but it is only intended to correct the problem that is described in this article. Only apply it to systems that are experiencing this specific problem. This hotfix may receive additional testing. Therefore, if you are not severely affected by this problem, Microsoft recommends that you wait for the next Windows Server 2003 service pack that contains this hotfix.

To resolve this problem immediately, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the hotfix. For a complete list of Microsoft Product Support Services phone numbers and information about support costs, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;[LN];CNTACTMS

Note In special cases, charges that are ordinarily incurred for support calls may be canceled if a Microsoft Support Professional determines that a specific update will resolve your problem. The usual support costs will apply to additional support questions and issues that do not qualify for the specific update in question.
Prerequisites
No prerequisites are required.
Restart requirement
You must restart your computer after you apply this hotfix.
Hotfix replacement information
This hotfix does not replace any other hotfixes.
File information
The English version of this hotfix has the file attributes (or later) that are listed in the following table. The dates and times for these files are listed in coordinated universal time (UTC). When you view the file information, it is converted to local time. To find the difference between UTC and local time, use the Time Zone tab in the Date and Time tool in Control Panel. Date         Time   Version             Size   File name
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15-Jan-2004  00:58  5.2.3790.119      422,912  Dns.exe          x86
15-Jan-2004  00:06  5.2.3790.119    1,022,464  Dns.exe        IA-64
STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed in the "Applies to" section of this article.
MORE INFORMATION
For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
824684 Description of the standard terminology that is used to describe Microsoft software updates

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Web Edition
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, 64-Bit Enterprise Edition
Last Reviewed: 4/12/2004 (3.0)  
Keywords: kbBug kbfix kbQFE kbWinServ2003preSP1fix KB834655


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


another solutions :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;834926&Product=winsvr2003

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;285923&Product=winsvr2003

all results about upgrade+2003 server+replicaion :

http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Queryc=replication+upgrade&Query=replication+upgrade&srch=sup&catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&Product=winsvr2003&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&MaxResults=25&srchstep=3&InCC_hdn=true&querySource=gASr_Query

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 12231741
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 12231828
This is a new problem in Windows Server 2003

source may NTDS KCC Event ID:1801


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to troubleshoot Active Directory replication issues ?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321046&Product=winsvr2003

This article describes how to use the DNSLint utility to troubleshoot Active Directory replication issues. The Active Directory is a distributed database. It is used to store information about objects on a network and to permit users to access this...:etc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 12232067
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 12232094
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 12509976
Thanks
0