Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pocket internet explorer change input height

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi - using pocket pc 2002 how can i change the height of an <input> tag.  I can scale orther text but not the input box itself
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carillian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12231887
The browsers on handheld devices are built from earlier versions of full featured browsers.  These earlier browsers did not allow much modification in the presentation or behaviour of form elements.  It is a limitation  of the technology.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nOOgz earned 1500 total points
ID: 12243563
you can still try it, this would be the code for it:


<input type="text" name="Foo" value="foobar" size="20" style="max-height: 14px"/>

nOOgz
0
 

Author Comment

by:carillian
ID: 12256499
so would i be able to do this on pocket pc 2003?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nOOgz
ID: 12256661
well, yeah you should be, as long as the browser supports css, it'll work.
0