Solved

Loading image onto a Cisco 3550 switch

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

When I attempt to load a .bin file using the archive download-sw command I get an error

3570-SWIT-04#  archive download-sw /overwrite tftp://10.1.1.22
examining image...
%Error opening tftp://10.1.1.22 (Timed out)
%Error opening flash:update/info (No such file or directory)
ERROR: Image is not a valid IOS image archive.
3570-SWIT-04#$ /overwrite tftp://10.1.1.22/c3550-i9q3l2-mz.121-22.EA1a.bin
examining image...
Loading c3550-i9q3l2-mz.121-22.EA1a.bin from 10.1.1.22 (via Vlan1): !
%Tar checksum error in tftp://10.1.1.22/c3550-i9q3l2-mz.121-22.EA1a.bin
%Error opening flash:update/info (No such file or directory)
ERROR: Image is not a valid IOS image archive.

What is the difference between the .bin and .tar images?

TYIA
0
Comment
Question by:Jffishbones
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 12230107
.tar is the compressed files in one single file (like a zip file).  The .bin file is the actual IOS image.

When using the archive download-sw command, you need to specify the .tar file in the file to copy to flash.  The archive command will decompress the .tar file and create the appropriate folder in flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jffishbones
ID: 12230842
can you load the .bin files ???
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12230933
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12230966
If all you have is the .bin file, all you need to do is "copy tftp flash"

Specify the TFTP server, the source file (.bin file), and the destination in flash.  You may need to alter the boot command in the configuration.

boot system flash <filename>
0