Solved

Can't Remove Slotch Bar

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
8,561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SlotchBar has been installed on my computer, and I can't seem to kill the thing. It is listed in my Add/Remove programs, but if I hit "Remove" to try to remove it, nothing happens. This seems to be the newest edition of Slotch and it really annoying me. I've run multiple spyware/adware programs, but none of them even detect it. Any ideas on how to kill this one without formatting my PC?
0
Comment
Question by:mckeough
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12229982
Hello mckeough =)

First Use hijackthis, and then boot ur system in safemode, and delete its folder from C:\Program Files manually !!
So Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix everything which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
munkyxtc earned 250 total points
ID: 12230255
Here is some good information regarding the slotch toolbar, includes all the registry keys that it creates or edits as well as the BHO associated with it...give this a try:

http://www.giantcompany.com/antispyware/research/spyware/spyware-Slotch-Bar.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12231702
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:TechWar
ID: 12253379
I just went into the registry and removed it from there. You will need to do a search for anything related to it and may need to modify instead of delete some keys.  Your default search or browser settings will just need to be redirected to whatever you use instead of deleting. Make sure to back up the reg. so that you can restore it if you make a mistake.  Do it in safemode.

TechWar
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 12253492
Giant's software is awesome! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 12270838
Glad to hear it helped you out.

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 12501089
This may not detect all the toolbars but this is a good program that detects a lot of unwanted trojans as well.

http://www.download.com/Trojan-Guarder/3000-2239_4-10327886.html

This is also another good adware/ spyware remover.  I did get a weird toolbar installed at one time and it detected it and deleted it.

http://www.download.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/3000-8022_4-10289035.html?tag=lst-0-2

Hope this helps some though you've already got a lot of help.
0