Solved

Moving Win2K DC between machines on same site

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am going to be moving a DC from one machine to another within an existing domain.  Have setup domains, additional controllers, and member servers, but have never decommissioned a machine except during upgrades.

Besides making sure my other DC is updating AD properly, changing all operation master settings to the new server, and reassigning the DNS setting for each machine to point to the new DC, are there any other steps I need to take to ensure all DC features are now using the new DC as the master before I permanently remove the existing DC?  


Hope this isn't too easy.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:blueoakmo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i think you left out the most important part.... which is making sure that the new DC has  a copy of the Global Catalog (which is a full copy of the AD database).  As long as it has a copy of the Global Catalog everything else can be "fixed" later, but without it nothing can be fixed.  You were a little vaige in your discription so i'm going to assume you only have one DC now? In any case, keep in mind that once you demote a DC you can NEVER have another DC with the same name, but im not sure if you were trying to have the new DC named the same or not.  Just make sure the new DC has a copy of the GC, once it has that all of the 5 FSMO roles can be moved regarless if the old DC is up or not.

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
Comment Utility
I would also make sure that any other functions, like DHCP, were running on the old DC are moved to the new DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueoakmo
Comment Utility
First, I apologize for being a little vague because I haven't put my hands on this system yet so I'm working off of some second hand info (I guess it's relevant that it's almost halloween because I don't know, yet, what "boogieman" is around the corner on this job :0 )

Thanks for the GC info, I planned on making sure that was set on the soon-to-be DC when I checked the AD replication.  The system currently has 8 servers - one PDC, one BDC ( I know Win2K doesn't use these terms but this is what was forwarded to me) and 6 "other" servers.  So I'm assuming at this point that the "PDC" is the master controller and the "BDC" is an additional controller and the "other" servers are member servers..  

So with that being said, as long as the "BDC" is set as a GC, and AD has been replicating correctly, I can just change the DNS setting in the DHCP server (one of the member servers) to point to the new "PDC" and change the FSMO roles and I'm good to go?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
that sounds good to me
0