Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I make Help Files

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello

Our IT Department makes a program for our company with VB6. Whats the best way to create help files for that program? I want to have an actual help file where people can search contents and index and also right click on controls and do a "What's this?" (Well I guess the 2nd task might be done with Tip Tool Text but I am open to other suggestions)

Thanks in advance for any help you can lend
0
Comment
Question by:jculkincys
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12230126
Here is the M$ way:

HOW TO: Use HTML Help from Visual Basic 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315988
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 750 total points
ID: 12230172
And some more info:

How To Implement "What's This?" Help in Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;142249

How To Create Context-Sensitive HTML Help in a Visual Basic App
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;189086
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gary_j
ID: 12230214
Personally, I use RoboHelp ...
0