Solved

PCI Video Card ~URGENT~

Posted on 2004-10-05
23
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

My company hired a person who will work from home part time.  He needs dual monitor, but his machine has only
PCI slot, so, I bought one.

After I put the card in, the machine runs so slow, any ideas?

I plug one monior into original one whic is on the mother board and the other on the card itself.  Also, I disable the default driver.  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
When you installed the video card, did you install the video drivers?  They are essential for smooth operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
Yes, i did.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Define what you mean by "slow": if one is running remote desktop on another machine, for example, the video redrawing is slow, which is to be expected.  Which applications have been affected, and how?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
It is a home pc, he brought it in today. I did not even plug network core in.   :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
he has a p4 2.66ghz with 128m

When I check task manger, it take up about 150 m ram, is this normal?  thx
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 210 total points
Comment Utility
If this is WinXP, 150MB is normal.  This would also be the reason why the system is slow: WinXP needs a minimum of 256MB, and really should have 512MB for good operation.  At 128MB RAM, the system is constantly swapping to disk - just watch the hard disk LED.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
even it is Home not pro? thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
once i have pci card inserted, it keeps popping up err msg...saying delayed write failed
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 210 total points
Comment Utility
XP Home has similar memory requirements to Pro.  I'm surprised this system was ever fast - did someone tell you the system was slow because of the video card?  It was probably slow before it was installed.

Make sure the card is firmly seated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
Comment Utility
If you run 2 video boards in the same comp you put a extra load on RAM and CPU.
The proper way is to Buy a dual monitor capable GFX and attach both monitors to that

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
That's what I have.  But when I plug two monitors into that card, only one would work.

I went to seeting, there 1, 2 monitors, only one can be aggigned to that card, the other one alway goes to the default one which is the one on mother board

please help...thx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
Even I diable the default driver, I can still select it in the setting
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
See if you can you disable the onboard video in the BIOS, or if there is a jumper on the motherboad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
okay, right now, both monitors are on that dual pci card, which is a good news.  However, it seems a little bit slow when it was using itsown video card alone.
Does dual card requests more resources from cpu?thx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
What manufacturer and model did you get?  Some are better than others.  I still think the source of your slowness is lack of RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
G force 5200
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
He took his machine home, and let me know if there is any fifference now and then...

Besides from RAM, is that possible that dual card take take uo sources two?thx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
The FX5200 is not as powerful as other cards, but it should be sufficient for everything except 3D games.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
The purpose for that card is to do some work, if he wants to play games, he will have to buy a better card himself...   lol

Anyway, I was wondering if anyone knows is that possible that dual card take take up more sources then using default video card?

thx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
I have run dual on pc's from Dell PIII/700 to P4/2.8. No noticeable slowdown. In this case, the comments above would seem to be correct - not enough RAM.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
disabling the onboard video in bios should free the ram allocated for video
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
How can I diable that in bios?thx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:emoralesiv
emoralesiv earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
mcrmg i honestly think you should take the advice from previous posts and add more memory. even though you are able to adjust the bios setting it wouldnt matter, xp home or pro does not run well on only 128mb. memory is fairly cheap, i would recommend at least 512mb of memory because of the dual monitor and one is to only assume that two monitors = more applications running.
0